RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

140 Users Online (36 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Varying roof thickness by slope change

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 1:10:42 PM | Varying roof thickness by slope change

#1

W0228724


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I am currently using Revit 2015, and cannot seem to find a fix for my roofs. Revit seems to be displaying roofing materials thicknesses as a vertical measurment regardless of slope as opposed to perpendicular to the roof face. I attached an image I just did up quickly showing 3 roofs, varying slopes, low slope and steep slope. I used the exact same roof type for all 3, but you can clearly see the the different thicknesses. Does anyone have a solution to fix this? I feel as though it should be a simple setting change but I do not see an option anywhere. Thanks!



Attached Images

147145_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 2:36:28 PM | Varying roof thickness by slope change

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Revit doesn't do what you show when you do a roof sketch.  You need to show us your roof properties and tell us your process.  Are you doing these as extrusions?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 6:20:39 PM | Varying roof thickness by slope change

#3

W0228724


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I took a snip of each step in creating the roof. See attached images.



Attached Images

147161_Step_1.JPG147161_Step_2.JPG147161_Step_3.JPG147161_Step_4_-_Warning.JPG147161_Step_5_-_Elevation_View.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 6:23:28 PM | Varying roof thickness by slope change

#4

W0228724


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


In the first step I use roof by footprint. Drew a 60x60 square. Added a split line off-center to create different slopes and set the height to 15'. I'm not sure if I'm missing a step or doing something wrong but I get the warning message often.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 6:25:38 PM | Varying roof thickness by slope change

#5

W0228724


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I attached the roof properties and assembly below



Attached Images

147163_Roof_Assembly.JPG147163_Roof_Properties.JPG147163_Roof_Properties_2.JPG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

The same (one wall) to have varying thickness in its width dimension not height?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 1, 2012 at 4:17:43 PM

4

Roof with variable thickness on sloping framing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 20, 2010 at 4:12:06 PM

1

Wall Thickness variable

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Apr 12, 2005 at 4:37:44 PM

8

Change in rafter thickness in roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 6, 2010 at 1:28:23 PM

5

creating subtle slopes for a flat roof in Revot 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 8, 2011 at 2:26:33 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1819685

Objects:

22573

Forum Posts:

152003

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7370

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights