RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

236 Users Online (113 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Schedule curtain panel by level?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 1, 2016 at 9:41:27 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#1

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have a 42 story tower model. The facade has been modeled using curtain walls, each modelled on a floor by floor basis (42 curtain walls stacked on each other).

I'm trying to create a curtain panel schedule which totals the area of my glazed panels, on a level by level basis.... but when I'm creating the schedule, it doesn't seem like there is a way to tie each panel to the level it appears on (even though each panel sits whithin a curtain wall that has a unique level base constraint)

Anyone know how I could create a schedule which ties levels to curtain panels? Please help!


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 7:06:46 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#2

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


it doesnt say "level" but "base constraint"


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 7:43:00 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#3

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


silana,

FYI, there is no option to add a "base constraint" field in a curtain panel schedule.


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 8:23:37 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#4

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


u must use wall schedules, there u have that field. curtain walls are walls


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 8:30:17 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#5

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am not trying to schedule the curtain wall, only the panels within the walls. I want to create a schedule that lists all the panels within a curtain wall and gives the total area (for each level)


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 8:44:27 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#6

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


then use "material takeoff schedule", (two lines below "schedule cuantities" there u have system panel field. And you can add in the comments of curtains the level where they belongs to

Edited on: Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 3:46:18 PM

Edited on: Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 3:47:35 PM



Edited on: Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 3:48:03 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 8:50:35 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#7

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


ok... but this method requires me to select each panel and add a 'level' comment.  I can't understand why the panel would not be tied to the base constraint of the host curtain wall.


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 8:53:04 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#8

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


Do this: select all the curtains in a floor, then filter the selection checking only panels, add to the instance comments field the level where they are and then make the takeoff schedule.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 8:58:40 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#9

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


there's nothing to understand, actually, but programs are not perfect, so you must  use them the best way you can.

And no, you dont have to select panel one at a time, you can do it all at once in a 3d front view for instance and add the comment all at once too


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 9:40:25 PM | Schedule curtain panel by level?

#10

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


ok, yes thank you, I will do that.  for your responses


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Filtering curtain panel schedule by type

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 4, 2013 at 3:10:40 PM

2

curtain panel door not reading completely in schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 30, 2011 at 6:56:58 PM

1

CURTAIN PANEL TRICK -- HELP!

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Nov 30, 2012 at 8:05:27 PM

4

Curtain system panel problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 10, 2007 at 3:08:07 PM

5

Multi-Category Material Takeoff - Curtain Wall as Curtain Panel

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 11, 2016 at 10:53:46 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1840397

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152039

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5729

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights