RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

267 Users Online (170 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> ramp settings impossible

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 7:42:53 PM | ramp settings impossible

#1

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi guys, Im having a very weird situation trying to make a new ramp: base level appears to be lower than top level but it doesnt let me to change those settings because it only permits to cancel. No matter wich level I am. How can I change those parameter befor invoking the command? Thank you all very much.



Attached Images

146952_irr_ramp_set.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 7:51:47 PM | ramp settings impossible

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


You don't give us enough information, what is the relationship of the two levels shown in the properties?

 

Create the ramp from the correct level's plan view, not a 3D view.



Edited on: Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 2:52:46 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 8:16:45 PM | ramp settings impossible

#3

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I already try in each level. They are basements (so the higher the number the lower the level) And i have to do it in segments because it goes more than one lap. And i even tried by create similar selecting an existing one.



Edited on: Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 4:15:18 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 8:47:18 PM | ramp settings impossible

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Well then, as I read your answer and look at your image, The Top Level - Sotano 4 IS LOWER THAN the Base Level - Sotano 1

Revit is correct!

 

BTW, What happened to levels 2 and 3?   If this is supposed to be a multi-story ramp, then base is 4, to level 3 then multi storey top  is level 1


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 8:49:14 PM | ramp settings impossible

#5

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes, that is correct, but the program doesnt let me to go to the properties fields to change them.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 8:56:22 PM | ramp settings impossible

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Start from scratch and set correctly.

Ramps go up so start from lowest level plan view.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 23, 2016 at 9:32:51 PM | ramp settings impossible

#7

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Well, as i told you before, no matter wich level I am, the intial parameters are the same when starting from scratch. And no way to change them.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 12:29:31 AM | ramp settings impossible

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


You must be doing something wrong in your process.   Please review the HELP on how to create a ramp.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 4:26:53 AM | ramp settings impossible

#9

Elnazer2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 18, 2016
0 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


i dont know if thats gonna be helping but the same thing happened to me before , and i just had to set my workplane before starting the ramp to the level of the plan and it worked .... 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 1:59:36 PM | ramp settings impossible

#10

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks Elnazer but it didnt work either. i tried setting the work plane by name and the same result, then i tried setting it by picking a plane and the warning message changed to: "the work plane of this view cannot be used for this operation", and I tried it in both plan and in 3d view.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 2:04:46 PM | ramp settings impossible

#11

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


. . .never mind. Thanks a lot. Going to that base level could enter and change it. Then returned to the level i needed but i could do it after closing and reopening the file.



Edited on: Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 3:26:56 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 1, 2016 at 12:08:06 PM | ramp settings impossible

#12

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


I just had the same problem and was able to figure it out. You need to make sure to set your work plane to the level you are working on. It seems that revit sometimes does not auto change the work plane to the floor plan level you are on but it still tries to draw the stairs or ramp at the level.

 

This is the problem. you try to draw a ramp at level 2 but revit has your workplane set to level 1. by default ramps and stairs top level is set to that above the workplane. in this case it is level 2. however you are on level 2 plan view so when you use the ramp command it tries to draw the ramp starting at level 2 even though the workplane is set to level 1 and thusly you have the problem of the ramp starting and stopping at the same height.

 

No clue why revit does this but if you set your workplane to the level you are on before sketching it will work out. set workplane to level 2 and the top will be level 3. you can set your workplane on the ribbon at the far right of the architecture, structural, or systems tab.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

A ramp!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 21, 2016 at 5:37:45 PM

9

RAMP TAG FAMILY FOR RAMP NAME

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 9, 2016 at 11:49:09 AM

2

Ramp Slopes

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Jun 4, 2015 at 8:19:33 PM

2

Wall attached to Ramp

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 19, 2013 at 6:19:57 AM

2

Curve L-shape ramp

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 4:23:15 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1415840

Objects:

20395

Forum Posts:

150454

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7329

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights