RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

195 Users Online (105 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Element is too small on screen

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 11:35:55 AM | Element is too small on screen

#1

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I need your help with family creation. I am tiring with message pop, "Element is too small on screen".

I am not good writing in English about direction, description, etc. I create the picture to show you what I went through.

See below attachment and I hope you got it.

I study on course about development. I use Revit helps me what it looks when I have done it. I follow this course from this link:

http://www.thedraughtingacademy.co.za/Library/Study_Material/Theory%20Course%20Manuals/General%20Draughting/Content/GD_05_038-A.htm

I hope anyone help me with this problem or tip me why it causes. I did it many times with other fiqures in book. It looks like Revit dislike touch each other but how can I make it to 0 (each other).

Please let me know and thank you for your time.

Regards,Bogumil 



Attached Images

146825_Cone-joint-with-Cylinders-for-development-1.jpg146825_Cone-joint-with-Cylinders-for-development-2.jpg146825_Cone-joint-with-Cylinders-for-development-3.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 1:01:33 PM | Element is too small on screen

#2

Elnazer2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 18, 2016
0 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


if i understood you well you want to make sure both lines ends at the same point , and when you are moving those lines from that current location you get that error element is too small on screen , so what i would do is moving the line ( Object ) far in any direction from that point and then move the line from the intended end point to the other end point - to do easily you will need to use a snap override to the end point .

thats a link from revit help for snap override:

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2015/ENU/Revit-Customize/files/GUID-F8B5A010-C3B4-491A-89E3-E114D7A43DDD-htm.html

i hope that helps 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 1:35:29 PM | Element is too small on screen

#3

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


The problem you are having seems to be the minimum movement distance revit has built into it. Essentially it does not like it when you try to move something a distance less than 3mm (i believe that is the number) so what you need to do is move the object away and then back so that each movement is greater than 3mm.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 2:03:40 PM | Element is too small on screen

#4

Shatner86


active
Shatner86 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 24, 2012
2 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


hi Bogumil,

 

I'm assuming you are trying to MOVE the cyinder as to your third image. Which case, marmiketin1 want is quite right, its simply to small a distance for Revit to manage. This is indicated by the "no" symbol (circle with a line \ going through it). If you move an element with this symbol visible it will return the error "Element is to small on screen". This will occur whether you moved an object 0.3mm to 1,000,000mm if that symbol is visible!

 

Anyway, marmiketin1 is quite right, but the other method I wanted to put forward is to move the object so that the "no" symbol disappears and then you can type in 0.122mm and it'll move by that amount as well.

 

Good luck with the rest of your course Bogumil.

 

Kind Regards,

 

Shatner86



Edited on: Mon, Aug 15, 2016 at 9:05:01 AM

-----------------------------------

"Try not to become a man of success, but rather to become a man of value"

-Albert Einstein

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 10:19:20 AM | Element is too small on screen

#5

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you Elnazer2, Marmiketin1 and Shatner86, I got it. Thank you for clearly explaining which I understand you perfect. I am happy to solve this problem.

One more I have one problem with void element. I create my video on my screen, you will see my side and hope you can solve this problem. When I join solid and void each other, it says, "Can't keep elements". See my video here.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mawhMUpQtDk

Thank you again.

Regards,Bogumil

Edited on: Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 9:24:28 AM

Edited on: Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 9:25:50 AM

Edited on: Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 9:26:26 AM

Edited on: Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 9:27:35 AM



Edited on: Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 9:28:46 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 12:35:42 PM | Element is too small on screen

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 352 Votes


Folks, This video requires you to sign in and I don't know what data it may be collecting.   I will not do it.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 1:39:50 PM | Element is too small on screen

#7

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I have changed video setting. Please let me know if you can see my video on your side. This video data is 7MB but this form only up to 2MB file. I use youtube instead and paste link here.

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mawhMUpQtDk

Thanks,Bogumil 

Edited on: Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 9:29:20 AM



Edited on: Thu, Aug 18, 2016 at 9:29:47 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 19, 2016 at 2:05:13 PM | Element is too small on screen

#8

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Try splitting your revolve into 2 pieces. a left half and a right half. I have a feeling it has something to do with the face of the void touching but not cutting a tangent of the vertical cylinder of your revolve.

 

I just recreated what was in the video and I had no problems with it



Edited on: Fri, Aug 19, 2016 at 9:17:48 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 19, 2016 at 2:29:33 PM | Element is too small on screen

#9

Shatner86


active
Shatner86 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 24, 2012
2 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


hi Bogumil,

 

I just tried drawing the object myself and had no issues cutting it as you did. Trying changing the curve's angle and see if that fixes it? The time my object failed was when i altered the curve to go past the 38mm diameter reference line.

 

Prehaps with some trial and error you can find a workable solution? Smile

 

Kind regards,Shatner86 


-----------------------------------

"Try not to become a man of success, but rather to become a man of value"

-Albert Einstein

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 19, 2016 at 6:09:18 PM | Element is too small on screen

#10

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


It is definiatly strange, I have tried other method but still problem. See my video here.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-doEfmN5tYE&feature=youtu.be

I use family is column. I hope this is correct one.

If you find no problem, please can you show me on your side.

Thank you for your time.

Regards,

Bogumil



Edited on: Fri, Aug 19, 2016 at 1:48:14 PM

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 20, 2016 at 12:51:42 PM | Element is too small on screen

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 352 Votes


In this video, the void could not cut anything because there is nothing where the void is.  Drag it up if its supposed to cut the revolve.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Aug 21, 2016 at 3:34:44 PM | Element is too small on screen

#12

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Void did touch on solid, please see my video again. You will understand what my side problem.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nr0k79NwmFA&feature=youtu.be

Thank you.

Regards,

Bogumil


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2008 - "Element is too small on screen" ?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 24, 2007 at 6:55:41 PM

2

Element is too small on screen

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 26, 2008 at 5:43:10 PM

6

Too Small on Screen

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Fri, Sep 16, 2016 at 7:35:36 PM

1

"Element is to small on Screen"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 11, 2008 at 11:27:05 AM

3

Why is a small rectangle with thin border showing up on screen

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 18, 2013 at 7:40:09 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1443894

Objects:

20755

Forum Posts:

150857

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4644

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights