RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

195 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Multiple repetitive floors

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 19, 2016 at 7:15:36 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#1

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


Looking for material on procedures for working on a building with repetitous floors and the best method of practice.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 19, 2016 at 8:40:58 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#2

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Do you mean with the same floor plan? What is repeating on those floors?


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

archigrafix.com | Oslo, Norway

trees | cars | people | graphics | revit plugins

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 20, 2016 at 1:23:33 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#3

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


Yep, like an apartment or hotel

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 20, 2016 at 1:25:25 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#4

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Not sure about any reading material on this topic other than your regions building code. For best practice you will want to line up all your services vertically (plumbing, hvac, communications, server rooms) so that things are not snaking all over the place and going up or down through levels at random locations.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 20, 2016 at 1:38:10 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#5

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


I mean more like methods of using revit. 100 stacked rooms all the same without drawing them all individually or getting everything done and then a change you have to do 100 times. I know in CAD, people use a block for a room and copy it around.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 20, 2016 at 3:50:25 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#6

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I guess you could group your entire floor and then array it vertically. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 20, 2016 at 3:54:12 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#7

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Actually I would not array it as things like walls would all still be associated with the bottom level with an offset. You would want to group the things that are repetetive and then copy/paste aligned to selected levels.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 20, 2016 at 5:59:04 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Don't group and don't array.   Simply copy all of the interior rooms, walls, fixtures, doors etc to clipboard and paste aligned to selected levels.  You can select more than one level at a time.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 6:54:36 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#9

Bartholomew


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
0 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


If you anticipate making changes to the configuration, then grouping and copying that group to selected levels – or arraying it horizontally – would seem a better approach. By doing this way, you can edit the group later to make changes to all instances of that group – similar to redefining an ACAD block. 



Edited on: Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 1:55:10 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 7:28:18 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I don't know how arraying horizontally will work here as Bartolomew suggests.  If you array elements vertically, they will all retain the level properties they were created on.   Do you really want 3rd floor elements to say they are on the 1st floor but with a vertical offest?   NOT A GOOD PROCESS!   And arraying vertically will not allow for level differences if all of the floor to floors are not the same.  A simple check of this process shows this problem.

 

Grouping and copying to selected levels will work but you will not want to include rooms in the final grouping as they will not be unique.  If you do include rooms, the edit your group later to remove the rooms from the group thus allowing them to be unique.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 8:14:16 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#11

Bartholomew


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
0 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


There is a neat little feature located under the instance properties of a Model Group: it’s called “Reference Level”. Here you can change the Reference Level of the Group Instance.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 8:32:02 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


And does that change it for the items in the group or just the group?   Check a schedule.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 8:43:41 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#13

Bartholomew


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2012
0 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2016/ENU/?guid=GUID-1440031D-3747-4525-9FA8-FC74A45BEBD7

 

Hope this helps.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 27, 2016 at 10:56:50 PM | Multiple repetitive floors

#14

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


This only talks about the group, not the elements in the group.   I don't have Revit here to test and you need to test.   Did you note the warning in what you posted?

 

Note: Some group members may not move as a result of entering an offset value. Some elements, such as components, remain on the level line if they are not hosted by another object such as a floor.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Grouping Floors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 22, 2005 at 8:47:49 PM

1

Align Floors on Multiple sheets

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 17, 2010 at 9:26:28 PM

7

Walls from multiple floors above showing in site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 4, 2012 at 2:23:52 AM

4

FILE SIZE AND REPETITIVE ITEMS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 21, 2014 at 3:51:59 PM

3

Copying multiple floors - Best way??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 29, 2005 at 2:29:11 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1668174

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2432

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights