RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

217 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2017 In Place Mass

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 12, 2016 at 6:31:14 PM | Revit 2017 In Place Mass

#1

HermanMunster


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 13, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I have been working with an inplace mass imported from Sketchup converted to .dwg in our latest Revit project. This works well for the design as we are in SD alongside of our CD. The issue is two fold when the mass has been revised and we reload the link in Revit.

The mass does update with any revisions however.....

The reloaded mass will not allow for apply curtain wall system to new face. The option is Greyed out. The other is we remove the existing curtain system and it will not allow the mass to be selected with a new curtain wall system.

The only workaround I have found is to delete the mass and reload. Then I can apply a curtain system. Any ideas


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 12, 2016 at 6:41:52 PM | Revit 2017 In Place Mass

#2

HermanMunster


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 13, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Apply curtain wall system to new face correction Model By face_Update to Face is greyed out


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 12, 2016 at 8:06:48 PM | Revit 2017 In Place Mass

#3

HermanMunster


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 13, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I have scrapped the idea of using an exported 3D dwg from skp file and just brought in the skp file. The dwg file is a polymesh which does not read in Revit. We were having issues with a direct skp insert which is why we went this route. 

Changed the version opf the skp file to an earlier one and the import worked. In place mass floor work with an skp mass model.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Sweeping Solid In-Place Mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 27, 2010 at 8:30:38 AM

7

No top surface for in place mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 19, 2013 at 3:55:33 PM

8

In-Place Mass Wirefram

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Jan 11, 2013 at 2:47:32 PM

5

Issue creating mass floor area schedule (mix of families & 'model in place' mass

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Sep 27, 2012 at 12:05:36 PM

1

what's an in-place mass?

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 6:52:09 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1465776

Objects:

20529

Forum Posts:

150607

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8455

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights