RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

189 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Trying to Import Filled Section Head

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 24, 2016 at 3:57:02 AM | Trying to Import Filled Section Head

#1

skyeg3


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 22, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


I have a project that is not showing the section heads, the sections just show up as lines in plan view. I have another project open that has the section heads the way I want them but I cant figure out how to get the section head and tail into the new project.  I've tried searching for the section head name (section head - filled) on the computer but nothing comes up strangely. Any ideas?

 

Thanks



Attached Images

146170_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 24, 2016 at 12:20:09 PM | Trying to Import Filled Section Head

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


The correct section head may already be in your project.  Click on the cut and inspect the properties to see what other types are available to you.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 24, 2016 at 7:18:48 PM | Trying to Import Filled Section Head

#3

skyeg3


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 22, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


I have no section heads loaded into the project (see screenshot)



Attached Images

146177_Untitled.png

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 24, 2016 at 7:54:27 PM | Trying to Import Filled Section Head

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


That just means that this type, "Section 1", has no head or tail assigned to it.   Arfe there other type?  Click on the type pulldown.  For the Section 1 type, you can click on either the head or tail pulldown to see your choices.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 27, 2016 at 6:18:49 PM | Trying to Import Filled Section Head

#5

skyeg3


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 22, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


This is the only section type I have. There are no other head or tail options in the pull downs thats the problem. (did you see the screenshot?)


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 27, 2016 at 7:32:45 PM | Trying to Import Filled Section Head

#6

skyeg3


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 22, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Figured it out. Go to the project of that has the section. Find the section head and tail in the Project Browser under Families - Annotation Symbols. Then right click and choose edit which will open the family, then you can load it into whatever project you want.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

NEWBIE HERE - How to change section head type

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Aug 1, 2011 at 12:46:01 PM

0

problem with section head

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Nov 26, 2006 at 10:49:05 PM

2

Section Head

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 11, 2010 at 8:21:51 PM

1

Section Head

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 18, 2013 at 4:22:52 PM

6

Section Head with Typical

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 30, 2019 at 2:18:27 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1794573

Objects:

22510

Forum Posts:

151983

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0539

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights