RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

304 Users Online (142 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Autocad details linked into Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 6:16:07 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#1

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


My current firm has dozens of autocad details they want me to use in my revit model. Colors and pens are already assigned in autocad. How do I translate those color=pen weight settings into Revit and make those a permanent part of my template file? I guess I will be linking a lot of autocad details as I go through this process. Also, is there a way to translate SHX font to equal a TT font?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 6:30:14 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#2

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


I have figured out the pen issue.............still need help with the fonts


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 6:33:59 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


When you do this, you will want all of the linework/text to be B/W because color will change the line values....

Read this in your HELP


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 25, 2016 at 3:51:17 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#4

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


I found the text files supplied revit. I savedas and modified one to match the firms autocad lineweights. I did import line weights, selected the text file. I then linked a cad detail they have, i checked colors: black and white. Is this correct because all the lineweights look very thin.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 25, 2016 at 4:03:03 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


I don't ever do this so I don't know what to expect you will see on your screen.  It may be that the lineweights will only show when printing.   CAD lines never show thickness like Revit lines do.

 

So do a print check.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 27, 2016 at 4:39:59 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#6

20clarsen1


Joined: Tue, Feb 9, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


wwhub is a staight up genius!


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 27, 2016 at 7:38:12 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#7

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


Looks like the import worked. Thanks for your help. Talked to the boss, told him text is going to be an issue.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2016 at 6:08:14 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#8

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


well maybe almost.............so it seems I was able to migrate autocad text to a TT font, but the color of the text does not matter for pen weight translation like line work. Any ideas?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 6, 2016 at 6:54:23 PM | Autocad details linked into Revit

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Yes - there is no pen weight for text, but you can bold text or find a different font.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

LInked AutoCAD details into Revit 2009 workset project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 28, 2011 at 10:07:32 PM

10

Managing linked autocad files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 3, 2009 at 3:19:42 PM

0

Autocad details with hatch showing as black/solid

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 4:47:29 PM

1

Linked AutoCad text emergency

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 10, 2008 at 5:56:06 PM

0

Importing Autocad to Revit, adding details and notes, then back out to Autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 19, 2010 at 2:57:44 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1605098

Objects:

21955

Forum Posts:

151569

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 30.0019

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights