RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

238 Users Online (92 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Levels in linked files

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, May 22, 2016 at 2:41:18 PM | Levels in linked files

#1

alarife


active
alarife Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi everybody!

I have the following query regarding linked models in revit:

I have modeled the structural file, in which the concrete slabs are placed at their leves, without any offset. This structural model will be linked to the architectural model.

The architectural model will have its levels 10 cm over those of the structural level to allow the finishing layers.

How can I relate the levels of each one of the models?

Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 23, 2016 at 12:20:44 PM | Levels in linked files

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


I'm not sure what you are asking.  You should not have to 'relate' anything. 

 

Typically, the structural engineer might copy/monitor the architect's levels and in this case, model his slabs 10 cm below the architect's.  But no matter, your levels are where they are and you can just turn off the linked structural levels.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 12:37:21 PM | Levels in linked files

#3

alarife


active
alarife Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you WWHub, I have just solved the problem by following your advice.

I have another question now... I have modelled the architecture in one model and the structure in other linked model. Of course both interfere. Is there a way to join elements from one liked model to other, to solve the interference?

Thank you!


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 12:44:47 PM | Levels in linked files

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Sorry, the answer is no.

 

What interfers?  There are several things you can copy/monitor between structural and architectural projects.  When building the structural model, you might want to C/M the architects walls.  When you coordinate the two files, the C/M walls will then act just like the architect's walls. 

 

There is another advantage here that the structural engineer can specify what wll type to use when C/M the architect's model.  THis could be a structural wall that doesn't have all of the architectural finishes. 

 

If the structural does C/M your walls, you will want to turn off the structural walls in that linked model.   This can be done through VG and best done using view templates.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 1:09:12 PM | Levels in linked files

#5

alarife


active
alarife Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


There are elements that will always interfere i.e. the facade with the structural slabs and with the structural columns, given that the structure is usually embedded in the architecture elements. When we are not working with a linked model this is very easy to solve by joining these elements, this is why I thought that it should be also possible in a linked model. I am also sorry to hear that it is not possible Sad, I do not know how to make my model look accurate without solving this issue.

Thank you anyway for your explanation about the copy/monitor procedures!!


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 1:34:08 PM | Levels in linked files

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


C/M is a two way street.  Although I prefer to create the floor and let structural C/M it, the process can work the other way.   Part of the reason to C/M object is to get them in your project where they will interact as you want them to.  In this case, have the walls cut out around the floor edge I assume. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 1:46:11 PM | Levels in linked files

#7

alarife


active
alarife Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I will try to solve the issue in section by unlocking some of the layers of the wall and moving their top/base to adjust to those of the slab. In plan, I think that creating architectural columns that could wrap the structural ones can also be a solution. Do you agree with that?


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 2:00:56 PM | Levels in linked files

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Columns in walls and wrapping them is always a problem.  I don't like to use architectural columns here because they don't work the way I want.   Architectural columns act really like a pilaster.  The solution sometimes depends on the column type and where it is in relation to the wall.   Full or partial embed.

 

I have used different wall types (like furring and gyp) to wrap around protruding columns but then the short wall issue sometimes comes up.  I usually group this solution for easy placement at multiple locations.  If the column is embedded like a steel column, I have sometimes used a vertical void family to cut a hole in the wall where the column is.   I have also used adjustable column wrap families.  If the column is solid structural, I would prefer to use the column and only add the skin if I need to.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 24, 2016 at 2:40:38 PM | Levels in linked files

#9

alarife


active
alarife Avatar

Joined: Mon, Oct 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


It sounds interesting what you say about adjustable column wrap families, I should ckeck about that...

Returning to the issue of the structural model not joining the walls, I think that maybe is also possible duplicating the column in the architectural model, only for the visualization purpose of not seeing the layers of the wall interfering with the structural column of the linked model.

Maybe it is a personal thing but it is hard to me to see unjoined elements in my models Smile


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

View Properties of Linked Revit Files

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Feb 16, 2010 at 3:56:22 AM

6

Questions about Linking Revit Files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 9, 2005 at 2:40:12 PM

3

autocad linked files and refresh

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 7, 2009 at 7:12:36 PM

7

Cannot turn off levels in linked file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 22, 2013 at 1:21:14 PM

6

Displaying in linked files

Community >> The Studio

Sat, Jun 11, 2011 at 9:37:49 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1492704

Objects:

21159

Forum Posts:

151143

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3351

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights