RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

187 Users Online (96 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Room under the roof

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 10, 2016 at 7:02:32 PM | Room under the roof

#1

Teras


active

Joined: Tue, May 10, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Does anybody know how to manage to show in Revit a line in a plan that is located under a inclined plan (for instance under an sloped roof) that divides the room in two parts, the one where the free height is over 1,6m and the part where the height is less than 1,6m.

 

It would basically be the result of projecting to the floor the cut that an horizontal plane at 1,6 m would produce with the ceiling.



Attached Images

145575_Img1_-.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 10, 2016 at 7:07:41 PM | Room under the roof

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Your question is not clear.  You can draw any 2d line you want in a plan.

Maybe some notes and arrows in your posted view would help communicate???


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 11, 2016 at 5:43:53 AM | Room under the roof

#3

Teras


active

Joined: Tue, May 10, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


I'm aware of that, but the problem is that i want the POSITION of the line to be defined by the project and not just draw it where I see fit.

 

Again is the projection of the intersection that an horizontal plane at 1,6 m would produce with the ceiling, therefore it should be drawn at an exact location defined by the slope of the roof. I usually do this by simply making a CAD sketch where I calculate the distance X in an horizontal projection from the line and the wall, and then I just draw a line in Revit set at X from the closest wall, but I'd really really like  to know how could I manage to  do this directly (and more important automatically) in Revit so, for instance if I cahnge the slope of the aforementioned roof, the position of the line would automatically adapt.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 11, 2016 at 8:32:18 AM | Room under the roof

#4

Sofus


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 12, 2007
19 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


You could just change the computation height for rooms on that level to 1,6 meters. You do this by selecting the level, and find computation height in properties. It will update to design changes, but it wont give you a line.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 11, 2016 at 12:43:06 PM | Room under the roof

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


This is covered in your Help.

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2016/ENU/?caas=caas/screencast/Main/Details/587bf5e7-ebbe-4a67-9636-3e0d92f4f2f5.html


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 11, 2016 at 5:28:23 PM | Room under the roof

#6

Teras


active

Joined: Tue, May 10, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


"You could just change the computation height for rooms on that level to 1,6 meters. You do this by selecting the level, and find computation height in properties. It will update to design changes, but it wont give you a line."

 

That could be useful, it doesn't solve all my problems but seems a step on the right direction, thanks.

Sadly I still need the line, cause I should show it's distance to the wall via dimensions.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 11, 2016 at 5:32:40 PM | Room under the roof

#7

Teras


active

Joined: Tue, May 10, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


"This is covered in your Help.

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2016/ENU/?caas=caas/screencast/Main/Details/587bf5e7-ebbe-4a67-9636-3e0d92f4f2f5.html"

 

That is also an useful trick, and I was aware of that possibility. The problem is that the line that I wish to project is not a real line, is virtual (Maybe I'm simply asking too much) but is pissing me off that I'm unable to solve what should be an easy problem using exclusively Revit.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 11, 2016 at 5:41:26 PM | Room under the roof

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Not a problem if the line is real 3d in its own sub-category that can be turned off/on in vg.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

room relationship to its wall floor and roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 20, 2011 at 1:34:02 PM

2

Skylights not associating with room

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 11, 2010 at 7:18:26 AM

1

Room boundaries in dormer opening

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 22, 2018 at 2:57:04 PM

3

Schedule amount of concrete per room

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 26, 2010 at 3:47:52 AM

2

Creating a Roof Plan in Revit

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Oct 3, 2007 at 1:51:58 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1771052

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151911

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4029

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights