RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

145 Users Online (43 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps >> Revit To Google Earth- Success

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 8:48:29 PM | Revit To Google Earth- Success

#1

codycsnell


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 20, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Okay, so this is something that I've been trying to do forever, and finally managed to pull off, and I think some other folks may be interested in the workflow. Basically this is the deal: Using a revit model to generate a .dae filetype (collada), then importing that into google earth as a model. Side notes to make this work/work better on each piece of software's end:

REVIT:- There are a couple plugin's that will allow you to export your revit file as a .dae, I used this one: https://lumion3d.com/revit-exporters.html -I would imagine there are other that will also work well (maybe better, this one has limitations that I go into detail with on my con's list below). -There is also the possibility to export from Revit, import to sketchup, then import to GE, but I've never had luck with that workflow. Too much incompatibility.

GOOGLE EARTH -Google Earth PRO is free now, take the time to download it in order to access this feature. You may be able to do this using the general free version, but I'm not sure. The pro version has some other perks, and better graphics imo. -Once you've imported the file as a .dae, you can group it into a sub folder that you create in your "places" tab on google earth. other things that can go in the folder with it can be an outline of the site boundary, an image mapped onto the ground surface, etc. When you've gotten a sufficient amount of info into the folder, you can "save as" the whole folder as a .kmz and send it to someone else- and they can view your model and annotations!  That's the process in a nutshell. I'd pull any topo from your model before you send it to GE, just parking lot/slab as far as ground plane stuff. You can use cad to earth or the backwards flow from GE>Sketchup>Revit to get an accurate topo to be sure your parking lots and slab will work with the unedited surface in GE. 

CONS TO THIS PROCESS: -I can't seem to make Edge lines or surface model lines/ patterns show up for the imported models. By default it shows rendered materials. Not a HUGE deal, but I'd like my buildings to pop more in the full model. If anyone has any suggestions on this, I'd be really stoked about it. -3D Buildings layer: the whole point of doing this is kinda to get an idea of adjacencies, and if you leave the 3d buildings layer on in GE, trees and existing models in generated by GE will poke through your model. The only thing I've found for this is to get everything positioned with 3D buildings off, then Save As a few hi-res images of your GE window with the 3D buildings on, and your model off, then Save as with your model on and no 3d buildings. And then composite the two in PS. very annoying and basically defeats the purpose of the exercise, since you cant use it to interactively fly around the site, set up flyby camera "tours", etc. So if anyone has any idea of a way to turn off a selected area of the 3D building layer without disabling all of it, please contribute!

I've attached a few example images.



Edited on: Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 10:56:30 AM

Attached Images

145277_test2.jpg145277_test2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 8:55:38 PM | Revit To Google Earth- Success

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Is anyone concerned about the legal ramifications of using google earth images in a project?   At this time, we won't do it.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 28, 2016 at 9:14:08 PM | Revit To Google Earth- Success

#3

codycsnell


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 20, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


WW-  thats a super valid point, that I haven't really considered the full implications of. I'd imagine that since GE is providing the Pro version for free, and allowing the import of models that it'd be okay for minor commercial use? Technically the Pro version is listed as being for "professional/commercial" use. After all, you're only using their program as context for your own individually developed project. PS. Am I dumb? I can't get line breaks to work in the post format, or find an edit post button.... 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 29, 2016 at 1:39:12 PM | Revit To Google Earth- Success

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


For paragraphs, I use a double return.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 30, 2016 at 5:27:53 PM | Revit To Google Earth- Success

#5

johnasb1129


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2008
0 Posts
No Rating


Right Click on Model in Places and select Properties to Modify Position



Edited on: Tue, Aug 30, 2016 at 1:19:49 PM

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 10, 2019 at 6:51:24 PM | Revit To Google Earth- Success

#6

jcowley


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


i can only see my windows, no other features.. walls, roof, doors... all missing how can i make these visible?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 11, 2019 at 2:16:26 PM | Revit To Google Earth- Success

#7

codycsnell


active

Joined: Mon, Apr 20, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


"i can only see my windows, no other features.. walls, roof, doors... all missing how can i make these visible?"

 

 

 

Good question! I'm not sure as I don't think I ever experienced this specific issue (and its been a while since I played with this particular workflow) but it may help to reduce your file down, strip out interior detail, etc. The more I played with this workflow the more issues I came across. I never could get a consistent delivery from it. If the files were too large, it would think and think without ever loading in and running successfully. Its definitely not an optimized process. 

 

That said, a GREAT tool for visualizing the massing of a project in context. I haven't found any other software that can do what this process 'kinda' does.  


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Publish to google earth issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 10, 2013 at 5:00:01 AM

1

Rotating a model imported into Google Earth

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 24, 2007 at 1:54:53 PM

0

Revit into Google Earth COOL!!

Community >> The Studio

Fri, May 16, 2008 at 2:00:29 PM

6

Revit to Google Earth

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Mon, Feb 11, 2013 at 3:09:38 PM

1

Google Earth extension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 9, 2008 at 10:39:13 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1491013

Objects:

21151

Forum Posts:

151138

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4254

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights