RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

336 Users Online (178 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Problems plotting

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 7, 2006 at 10:09:49 PM | Problems plotting

#1

mhildebrandt


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 16, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


My firm is having problems printing to our KIP from Revit. All the lines are too light. Plots turn out alright on our HP1055 wide-format inkjet but it's much slower and less cost efficient. Anyone have any ideas or solutions? We can't mess around with the KIP's settings since only 2 of us are using Revit so far on a pilot project, and I don't want to change Revit's line weights or types, because they work well on all our other printers.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 20, 2008 at 3:57:43 PM | Problems plotting

#2

nikalete


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 9, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


I use KIP and for the first time yesterday I got it to work properly. I had to print them all as .prn then go to the folder and change them all to .plt It actually worked! they came out the right size and lineweights and everything!

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 2:00:15 AM | Problems plotting

#3

JHAS


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 23, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


Greetings,  What drivers are you using from Kip Request to the Kip Plotter?  or are you using DWF plot files instead of PRN?

Thanks, James


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 2:15:58 PM | Problems plotting

#4

nikalete


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 9, 2008
8 Posts
No Rating


I have KIP Request 6, plotting to Kip 8000. I'm working on finding out my driver.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 3:48:27 PM | Problems plotting

#5

plawrence


active

Joined: Wed, Feb 20, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


My company had some bumps along the road as well when we got our KIP.

KIP actually made an edited driver to deal with some issues when communicating with Revit. With the original driver, we were getting black boxes for some filled regions and for image files on the sheets (like our logo or cover page maps). We also had doors not being printed and certain dimension lines missing. Those issues were random as far as we could tell. The KIP driver edited for Revit (installed about 8 months ago) fixed all that.

I can't see any version number on the installer, but ask your KIP provider to contact KIP for the driver installer made to work with Revit. The header info on our .ppd file for installing (KIP 5000 file is kipgs600.ppd) has the following (not sure if it helps):

*PPD-Adobe: "4.3"

*FormatVersion: "4.3"

*FileVersion: "2.0"

*LanguageEncoding: ISOLatin1

*LanguageVersion: English

*Product: " (KIP PS Windows Driver)"

*PSVersion: " (2015.105) 9"*Manufacturer: "KIP America"

*ModelName: "KIP PS Windows Driver"

*ShortNickName: "KIP"

*NickName: "KIP"*PCFileName: "KIPGS600.PPD"

As for printing, we use Vector processing with colors set to blackline. In printer properties, make sure you have the dpi set to 600. Best of luck!

Edited on: Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 9:49:33 AMEdited on: Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 9:50:51 AMEdited on: Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 9:51:16 AM

Edited on: Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 9:58:21 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 9, 2009 at 9:38:20 PM | Problems plotting

#6

Adnanito


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 30, 2008
18 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I know that this forum is old but I'm having problems ploting with revit when my file gets too large so I had to remove all the shadows...cuase keeping them was madly impossible even I tried many ways :

1) when ploting directly from my revit: takes so much time than one can stand..(that's what drives me crasy!)

2) ploting an exported DWF copy of the project..the very same problem happens (long waiting time with no results )

so I wonder if someone can tell me why is that happening and what i can do about it...

and one more question :

can I print to .prn and use that prn on other computer ...how can use prn and how can I read it , review it , give it to the ploter ...?????

Help me please.


-----------------------------------
Moh_Adnan_Alj

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Plotting Shadows

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 18, 2009 at 12:54:48 AM

5

Plotting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 20, 2008 at 3:23:02 PM

1

Revit 9.0 Plotting Problems? Anyone else having them?

Community >> The Studio

Wed, May 24, 2006 at 9:24:29 PM

0

Problems plotting Revit 9.1 to HP755! Help!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 31, 2007 at 1:47:22 PM

0

Plotting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 23, 2009 at 10:51:33 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1651764

Objects:

22100

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 14.9232

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights