RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

278 Users Online (141 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Import existing Revit Building in New Project

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 18, 2016 at 7:57:54 PM | Import existing Revit Building in New Project

#1

PhilVonPer


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Hey guys, I have a question. I have already built a couple houses, but me and a couple friends opened up a new project, where we're working with workshare. It's everything working, but a few guys, including me, wondered if we can import our existing houses into the central model, because we want to build a small town/neighborhood.

Could anybody help us with that or tell us, if it works, how?

Thanks, Phil


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 18, 2016 at 8:21:56 PM | Import existing Revit Building in New Project

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Don't import, link in your other models.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 30, 2016 at 3:59:03 PM | Import existing Revit Building in New Project

#3

PhilVonPer


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Are our houses in that project going to be visible and editable?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 30, 2016 at 5:47:34 PM | Import existing Revit Building in New Project

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


Linked projects are all editable in their own project.   In a composite model with seperate linked projects, all of the linked models can be seen and visually controlled, individually but can no be edited there.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 30, 2016 at 7:07:32 PM | Import existing Revit Building in New Project

#5

PhilVonPer


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Ok

If I edit the linked file in its original file, is it gonna update in the composite file?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 30, 2016 at 7:09:30 PM | Import existing Revit Building in New Project

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 364 Votes


As long as you link, not insert.  Do you understand that difference?   If not, you can / should learn more by reading about linking in your HELP.  That's why it is there.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 7, 2016 at 5:55:01 PM | Import existing Revit Building in New Project

#7

PhilVonPer


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Alright thanks


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Should i use the existing Revit Model to create a new building addition?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 19, 2011 at 1:07:22 PM

3

Moving an existing building without demolishing and rebuilding it

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 14, 2013 at 12:57:42 PM

2

existing building at an angle.

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jul 1, 2013 at 12:45:19 PM

1

Exisiting building linked model display

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, May 15, 2017 at 12:10:24 PM

0

Stupid ? # 234 - project browser

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 20, 2009 at 7:23:50 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1595265

Objects:

21921

Forum Posts:

151540

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0020

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights