RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

244 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Loading a door

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Apr 5, 2006 at 3:45:43 PM | Loading a door

#1

lorifilbec


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


I have loaded a door that i downloaded off of this sight but i can't get it to load into my drawing. when i click Door--Load it acts like it loads it, but it never appears in the drop down box. What am i doing wrong?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 5, 2006 at 6:13:29 PM | RE: Loading a door

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Sometimes the families you download from this site are not usable. Also some things which people say are doors are really not doors and my be listed under your components drop down box. There are also curtain wall doors which are different than just plain doors. What family in particular are you trying to use? Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Apr 5, 2006 at 7:38:17 PM | RE: Loading a door

#3

lorifilbec


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


You are right it is a curtain wall door. this is the name of the door i downloaded. Curtain_Wall_Automatic_Sliding_Door_1832.rfa How do i access it? when i try to load it again, it says it is already loaded but i can't find the stinking thing under any of the drop boxes!! I'm still very new to Revit (just started a couple of days ago) and it's the little things that are driving me nuts!!

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 5, 2006 at 7:51:45 PM | RE: Loading a door

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


i think in this case you have to have curtain grid placed and once you select the curtain grid check the type selector and you should see a list of available curtian wall objects i am not sure, but i think as i am new to revit also and just reading and doing ever tutoriali i can find, but the one i watched this morning was on curtain walls and grids and it said that they are not really doors. hope this helps, best regards, coreed,aia Post edited on 2006-04-05 14:52:42 Post edited on 2006-04-05 14:53:11 Post edited on 2006-04-05 14:54:39

This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 5, 2006 at 8:12:37 PM | RE: Loading a door

#5

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Curtain wall doors are really just curtain panel types that schedule themselves as doors. If you establish a curtain system, select a curtain panel (hover and press tab to get an individual panel). Once you have an individual curtain panel selceted, then in the drop-down box change that panel type to the curtain door panel you loaded into your project. You will notice a couple of things when you do this. One, you can change a curtain panel to a "wall" type. You can use this to do precast buildings and a variety of other things. Two, you will see that the way to control the doors size is to make sure the grids of your curtain wall system define the correct size panel. HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 6, 2006 at 2:56:44 PM | RE: Loading a door

#6

lorifilbec


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


That was very helpful info. However now that i have a curtain wall created with the grid set up to the right dimensions, i cant get the door to insert right side up. i have two curtain wall doors that need to go side by side and while one went in correctly, the other came in on its side. So, i deleted one of panels drew new lines and went throught the process again and this time it came in upside down. am i doing something wrong or is this some kind of glitch? oh nevermind....I guess 23rd time's the charm!! Post edited on 2006-04-06 11:15:26

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 6, 2006 at 3:40:29 PM | RE: Loading a door

#7

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


There is a glitch I think with Revit and curtain wall doors. I tend to not use them myself as they are too difficult to control. What I do instead is select the curtain panel they would have gone in to, and change it to a wall. Then I simply insert regular doors into that wall that replaced the curtain panel. You still have to be careful where your curtain grids fall and that your doors are created properly to reflect the conditions your are trying to represent. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem loading components

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 28, 2009 at 8:43:40 AM

4

Errror loading door family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 2, 2009 at 4:10:48 AM

1

How to place Curtain/Glass Door for Curtain Wall for Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Jul 7, 2011 at 9:27:10 PM

3

loading custom doors.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 1, 2006 at 1:07:46 AM

2

Loading door families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 13, 2005 at 8:44:45 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1632696

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 12.5993

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights