RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

225 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> topo and project base point and levels -

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 28, 2016 at 7:43:25 PM | topo and project base point and levels -

#1

KennedyDrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


 

REVIT 2016

I have a project that will be new construction of a house. 

The architect wants a model of the existing topo to be created from a pdf of an old survey.  I can scale the pdf and trace to get contour lines.

Here is where I am getting stuck –

I need the grade/contour labels shown relative to sea level.  And the Floor Levels need be displayed relative the first floor.  Meaning First floor at 0’, Second Floor at 10’, etc.

 

The architect will change the distance from grade to first floor several times over the design process.  (To see what it looks like with 3 entry steps or 10 steps, because it’s Tuesday, whatever it is that motivates architects to change stuff back and forth.)

 

So topo is based on real world, sea level contours.  Levels need to be based on distance First floor but first floor will move up and down relative to grade several times.

 

What is best way to set up the Project Base Point and topo?      

Looked at help, the forms and videos, but I am not getting anywhere.

Thanks for the help.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 28, 2016 at 8:06:25 PM | topo and project base point and levels -

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Wath this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BigvY4LT-RI

 

And read this: http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2015/ENU/?guid=GUID-ED2F9C35-5051-4744-ADCF-D3EC1597A1AD

 

Then come back if you have questions.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 28, 2016 at 8:20:08 PM | topo and project base point and levels -

#3

KennedyDrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, already watched that video and read that help.  But I did watch/read it again.

I still have same questions.

Also, if I move the elevation/height of the house via Project Base point, it will also move the contours.  Contours need to say put.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 28, 2016 at 8:42:07 PM | topo and project base point and levels -

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If you only drew lines for contours, then that was your mistake.

 

Contours are not precisce - they were an interpretation of point data provided by someone.  Sometimes they are the best you have but understand that they are a guess.   To create a real Revit topo from a PDF, do one of the following:

  • Import the PDF into CAD and roughly trace the PDF with 3D polylines (topo layer) set to the correct elevation.  Revit will only use the points that you place at the end of each poly sgment so the more points - the better you will approximate hat you see.  But remomber - tghat topo was created probably form a 50x50 grid.   Now - import the CAD into Revit and tell it to create topography from the CAD.
  • Or use photoshop to change the PDF to a jpg and insert that into revit.   Goto the site and massing tab and create the topo from points placed along the 'topo' lines at the correct elevation.

NOTE - real topography will no move with the project base point.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 28, 2016 at 8:53:36 PM | topo and project base point and levels -

#5

KennedyDrafting


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 24, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


"If you only drew lines for contours, then that was your mistake."

I did not draw only lines.  I created a topo surface by placing points using the pdf for reference using autoclicker (http://www.screencast.com/t/llfgwtqI)

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 28, 2016 at 9:20:51 PM | topo and project base point and levels -

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Assuming your levels are set to project and that all levelss are dimention locked floor to floor.  If you unlock the paperclip on the project coordinate, you can set that to any elevation you want and a proper site will not move. Then you can change your ground floor level from what it shows back to 0.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Project base point moved after I created levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 8, 2016 at 7:27:49 PM

6

Changing Project Levels While Keeping Survey Point Levels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 4, 2013 at 9:49:12 PM

5

Visible project base point

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 7, 2013 at 9:32:58 AM

3

Level that reads both Project Base Point and Project Survey Point

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 9, 2015 at 2:39:37 PM

2

Topography Elevation from Project Base and Survey Point is Incorrect

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 4:32:24 AM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1651512

Objects:

22099

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9399

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights