RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (108 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Default Sheet Settings

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jan 13, 2016 at 8:37:04 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#1

revitape


active
revitape Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 13, 2007
111 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Like most places, I set up a clients sheets with a "Discipline" parameter for organization purposes. 

Unfortunately when you make a new sheet, it leaves this parameter blank and you have to manually input it. 

Is there a way to have this automatically default to the "Architecture" discipline when you create a new sheet?


-----------------------------------

High quality modern Revit furniture!

www.therevitcollection.com

The Revit Collection: High Quality Revit Families | Revit Furniture

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jan 13, 2016 at 8:57:06 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Type based...


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 14, 2016 at 4:59:57 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#3

zsmith3


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


You can do this, but only if the sheet is empty (no view, legends, etc.). Right click the empty sheet in your project browser and click 'Copy to Clipboard'. Hover your mouse back to the project enviornment. Then, on the Modfiy ribbon, collapse Paste and select 'Paste from Clipboard'. It will create a new sheet that retains most of your instance params.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 14, 2016 at 7:35:09 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#4

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


WWHub's answer is the correct one. As long as the discipline is part of the titleblock you can just create a new type of said titleblock and then set defaults for any and all parameters associated with it. It does not matter at all if there are things currently on the sheet. Nothing gets romoved if you change which titleblock you are using.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 3:00:39 AM | Default Sheet Settings

#5

zsmith3


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


"Correct" is relative. Method posted above is valuable if your workflow requires instance parameters in your sheets.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 3:15:56 AM | Default Sheet Settings

#6

revitape


active
revitape Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 13, 2007
111 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Indeed zsmith. They also already have type parameters for the titleblock so it wouldn't really fit or make sense to create new types that have to do with the disciplines. 


-----------------------------------

High quality modern Revit furniture!

www.therevitcollection.com

The Revit Collection: High Quality Revit Families | Revit Furniture

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 1:31:04 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


revitape ... I don't understand "...it wouldn't really fit or make sense to create new types that have to do with the disciplines. ..."  Why?  Types are so easy and they really don'e affect file size.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 2:52:46 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#8

revitape


active
revitape Avatar

Joined: Tue, Nov 13, 2007
111 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


I'm saying we already have types for the titleblocks right now. In this case it would be like having 5 types of apples then you throw 2 oranges in there. It's possible, but not consistent with what we have already. 


-----------------------------------

High quality modern Revit furniture!

www.therevitcollection.com

The Revit Collection: High Quality Revit Families | Revit Furniture

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 7:11:37 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#9

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


It would seem to me that you obviously want a 6th type in your sheet family. but if you dont want to do that just go into the current type you are using and open up the family parameters and under discipine put the one you want and that will be the what it defaults too once you have saved the family and loaded it back in.

Also zsmith, you can have both instance and type parameters in the same family. the type parameters will be defined by the type and the instance ones will be free to change to whatever you like no matter what type you are using.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 8:00:54 PM | Default Sheet Settings

#10

zsmith3


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Quoting marmiketin1 from 2016-01-15 13:11:37

"

It would seem to me that you obviously want a 6th type in your sheet family. but if you dont want to do that just go into the current type you are using and open up the family parameters and under discipine put the one you want and that will be the what it defaults too once you have saved the family and loaded it back in.

Also zsmith, you can have both instance and type parameters in the same family. the type parameters will be defined by the type and the instance ones will be free to change to whatever you like no matter what type you are using.

"

Please, spare me the Revit 101. Especially if that solution seems like the obvious solution to you.

 

There's this notion among Revit users that 'everything that can be type-based should be type-based'. I abandoned that untruth long ago. The reason has nothing to do with organization and everything to do with workflow.



Edited on: Fri, Jan 15, 2016 at 2:07:44 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

default settings - can they be printed out?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 1, 2006 at 5:40:11 PM

1

Keynotes filter by sheet and default graphics

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 8, 2018 at 9:40:58 PM

4

default export to DWG settings

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 2, 2012 at 7:38:13 PM

4

Where's my default 3D view?

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 2:44:52 PM

3

Restore Default Materials

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 17, 2009 at 10:51:08 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1778656

Objects:

22475

Forum Posts:

151938

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5984

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights