RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit architecture gridlines

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Dec 6, 2015 at 12:36:35 PM | Revit architecture gridlines

#1

albionarchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 26, 2012
6 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Does anybody know how to create temporary "gridlines" to help placing components in plans and elevations in Revit 2015? In many projects we design using 60x60cm grids, for walls and ceilings. In other ocasions we need to other distances. I looked everywhere in Revit but cannot find it.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 6, 2015 at 12:49:04 PM | Revit architecture gridlines

#2

archigrafix


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 5, 2013
38 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Thats is something that already exists. Have a look here:

http://www.archigrafix.com/grid-tool.html

 


-----------------------------------

Marc Faber

BIM Solutions Developer

goto.archi | Oslo, Norway

revit trees | revit cars | revit people | revit graphics | revit plugins

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Dec 6, 2015 at 12:56:29 PM | Revit architecture gridlines

#3

albionarchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 26, 2012
6 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


That's what I was looking for. Cool that it's easy to change the distances between the lines. I will give it a try.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 6, 2015 at 3:17:48 PM | archigrafix

#4

corbuland


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 6, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Quoting archigrafix from 2015-12-06 06:49:04

"

Thats is something that already exists. Have a look here:

http://www.archigrafix.com/grid-tool.html

 

"

We use it in our office with Revit 2016. It saves a lot of time.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 7, 2015 at 1:20:47 PM | Revit architecture gridlines

#5

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


Revit already has a built in grid system in the view panel called Guide Grid. You can change the spacing to anything you want and the grid does not print.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Dec 7, 2015 at 1:36:19 PM | marmiketin1

#6

corbuland


active

Joined: Sun, Dec 6, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Quoting marmiketin1 from 2015-12-07 07:20:47

"

Revit already has a built in grid system in the view panel called Guide Grid. You can change the spacing to anything you want and the grid does not print.

"

The Revit guide grids only work in sheets, not in views. Therefore we use the tool from archigrafix.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

dimensioning gridlines

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 4, 2006 at 4:27:59 PM

1

re-numbering gridlines

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Mar 26, 2008 at 8:08:06 PM

6

Gridlines

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Aug 8, 2008 at 8:24:08 PM

3

Building Gridlines vs Underground Gridlines

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 6:49:59 PM

1

Gridlines in front of Model / Linework

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 13, 2010 at 5:45:01 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1797650

Objects:

22518

Forum Posts:

151982

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.4668

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights