RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

202 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 30, 2015 at 5:35:40 PM | Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

#1

ericlovell


active

Joined: Mon, May 10, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


I asked this question about a month and a half ago and still haven't gotten any help and it's becoming an issue now at my office more and more. We have our revisions schedule like anyone else does, but for some reason or whatever, it doesn't show the revisions past 10 on the sheet. I have issued previous ones and have tried and tried and tried and now it's just text put in the table, but once we get past 10 revisions, number 11-... won't ever show in the table. We have tried making them alphanumeric and not. We have tried changing it from cloud and tag to not. We have tried everything. Is it our revisions table on our cover sheet? Is it too small? What is it? Can someone out there send an example of a working one to help? I know I am asking a lot, but a screenshot doesn't really help us because that just shows that it is working for you and we have nothing. Please help, anyone


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 30, 2015 at 8:08:53 PM | Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I have no problems going past 10 as you can see by the attached.

The problem must be somewhere in your process but we can't even guess without more information to see

  1. Sheet setup - revision area
  2. Your revision schedule in the project.
  3. How you do revisions - by project / by sheet?
  4. Do you only show revisions if there is one on the sheet?

 



Attached Images

142641_Capture1.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 1, 2015 at 9:18:37 PM | Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

#3

ericlovell


active

Joined: Mon, May 10, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


I'm not sure what you mean by the revisions area, but I am attaching some screenshots so I can get some further help with this. Revisions are a per project numbering. I haven't seen it the other way in my office, but that's the way we have it. Is there an advantage to one over the other? I have attached a schedule with more than enough spots for over 10, but it still won't allow it. I have them as no cloud or tag because that's where we are with this current revisions. Even if this were to be per sheet, shouldn't it show all of them if it were per project? Is it the orientation of the revisions schedule? Because I flipped it to be like yours and still nothing. Is there a limitation to the way we have ours? I feel like it needs to be editted to work in whatever orientation, but I can't seem to figure out how.



Attached Images

142662_Capture.PNG142662_Capture2.PNG142662_Capture3.PNG142662_Capture4.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 2, 2015 at 12:51:55 PM | Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Schedule orientation doesn't matter.

In order for a revision to show on a sheet, either you placed a revision cloud for that issue on the sheet or you checked  the show revision which it appears you have done.

 

Your problem is that you checked 'user defined' in your schedule height.  Change that to variable and let the schedule build as it needs to.



Attached Images

142666_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 2, 2015 at 5:15:48 PM | Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

#5

ericlovell


active

Joined: Mon, May 10, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


I did that, but it is still not allowing me to do it. I am attaching some screenshots and I am going to attach our Title Block. I don't get why this isn't working for us. We have changed things and changed things and never gotten anything to work. I know this is asking a lot, but can someone take that titleblock and see if they can get it to work on there computer?  Then obviously upload it back. It's in Revit 2016 FYI



Attached Images

142686_Capture.PNG142686_Capture1.PNG142686_Capture2.PNG

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 2, 2015 at 6:27:14 PM | Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


ALWAYS TELL US WHAT REVIT!!  Otherwise you are wasting OUR time.

 

I opened 2016 and worked with your titlebock.   The schedule was still user defined... both of them!   How did you get two?  Anyway - it still did not work.  I deleted both schedules and created a new one but it too did not work. 

 

I believe your template is corrupted.  Possibly when you created the second schedule.   I took the default sheet and modified that rotating the schedule after changing it to variable and as you can see, it works... even expands off the sheet.

 

I suggest you rebuild your titleblock.  You can copy / paste some elements but create a new schedule in it then test it before spending much time.



Attached Images

142687_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 4, 2015 at 12:43:59 AM | Revision Schedule Problems. PLEASE HELP W/ EXAMPLES. Can't go over 10 revisions

#7

ericlovell


active

Joined: Mon, May 10, 2010
14 Posts
No Rating


Definitely corrupt. Made a new one and it works wonderfully. Thank you


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Showing 2 Revisions in Revision Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 17, 2012 at 9:06:16 PM

1

My revisions schedule won't go over 10 revisions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 14, 2015 at 11:37:09 PM

5

i want the revision schedule only showing a specific revisions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 10, 2012 at 5:54:41 PM

5

revision number doesn't show in sheet issues/revisions

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 6, 2017 at 3:55:41 PM

4

Showing All Revisions in One Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 14, 2013 at 9:37:15 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1771076

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151911

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6569

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights