RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

236 Users Online (136 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Loading Families

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 10, 2015 at 1:55:28 PM | Loading Families

#1

rantsk


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 3, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to load a family and when I go to insert>load family>select the one I want it does not show up in my project


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 10, 2015 at 2:03:51 PM | Loading Families

#2

rantsk


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 3, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I am not getting any type of error message


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 10, 2015 at 2:41:53 PM | Loading Families

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Family insertion is dependent on several things.

  • Being in the correct view
  • Having the family category on in VG for that view
  • Being in the correct process.   You can't place a beam while in the door process.
  • Setting the placement face correctly for face based models. (Look at your menu bar for this.)

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 10, 2015 at 3:25:15 PM | rantsk

#4

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 20 Votes


Quoting rantsk from 2015-11-10 07:55:28

"

I am trying to load a family and when I go to insert>load family>select the one I want it does not show up in my project

"

What kind of family are loading and where are you looking for it in your project?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 23, 2015 at 1:25:45 PM | Loading Families

#5

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


The best way i found to load a family in, is to go to the "Insert" tab first, then click load family, this doesn't limit you to the type of catagory of the family, so all you are lmited to is whether it is a system family or not, such as a Viewport, or a pipe type. In a system family case, you can "Transfer Project Standards" from any project that is linked into your prject. With this command you can basically "adopt" those kinds of families from the linked file to your file you are working in. If the family doesn't have a lookup table/ type catalogue, then i find myself just dragging & dropping from a windows explorer. 

Hope the explanation helps with this question and any other similiar future situations.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Loading Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 21, 2009 at 9:41:24 PM

4

Loading families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 4:23:05 PM

3

Issues with loading downloaded families

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jan 9, 2014 at 6:11:36 PM

1

Revit Architecture 2015 - Families not loading

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 25, 2015 at 3:44:08 PM

5

Families not loading

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 1, 2013 at 5:15:08 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1401471

Objects:

20357

Forum Posts:

150427

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5940

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights