RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

206 Users Online (46 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Lighting Units not Rendering

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 at 6:18:56 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#1

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I have some lighting fixtures downloaded from Autodesk Seek. Some of them will light up in renderings, but others will not. How do I turn on the other lights?Rendering settings are set to artificial only, and as I said, SOME of the downloaded lights from the same manufacturer are rendering, but others are not. Specifically, the pendants hanging from the ceiling are not lighting. Wall mounted lights are. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 at 6:49:47 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Good luck.  Most manufacturers still don't know how to build a family for Revit. 

Is your family recessed?  If the family is recessed but doesn't cut a hole in your ceiling, it will not render.

If the manufacturer does have a revit light source but it is placed behind a 'lens' that is the wrong material, then that will not render.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 at 6:53:55 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#3

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


No, the family is not recessed. They are pendants, hanging down from the ceiling at 2' and 1'6". I don't think that there is a "lens" that is the wrong material, but how would I change that if that was the issue?

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 at 7:28:09 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#4

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Update - when I click on the lighting fixture, the information in gray that pops up with the lightening bolt says that there are 0 Volts going to the light. How do I change that? 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 at 7:28:30 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Open up a light from the built-in library.   In that, you can find the light source, it will be yellow (i picked it so it's blue in image below) and will have properties as a light souce.  Now open up your families.  If those do not have a light source, they will not light - end of story.

 

BTW - lights have to be turned on in your render dialog in order for them to render.



Attached Images

142242_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 at 8:36:07 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#6

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I already checked that it has a light source. It has one, but doesn't look like it's correct for the fixture, and nothing I do changes it. (The first Image)I have been rendering under draft mode, but with Artificial: Interior Only as the setting. (the second image). The large circular fixtures (that look like wood) are the ones that are not working.



Attached Images

142243_Light_Source_1.PNG142243_Rendering.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 4, 2015 at 8:53:15 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I'll try this one more tme - are your lights on?



Attached Images

142244_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 3:29:57 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#8

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Yes, all the lights are on. Grouped and Ungrouped are all checked. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 6, 2015 at 3:54:00 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Looking at your images, I doubt you got this 'pendent' light from anybody. 

Perhaps you mean you placed one pendent light inside this ring that you modeled.   If so, did you look at this in section to see if the geometry interferes?  A section view showing both the light and the ring would be helpful.   And how would you expect one light source to light this whole ring?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 9, 2015 at 5:18:09 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#10

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


You think I made that light source?

I literally went on Autodesk Seek and typed in "Pendant Light". it is on the 8th page of the results, by VISA lighting.  

 

I don't know anything about how to make a light fixture in Revit. 



Attached Images

142314_Capture.PNG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 9, 2015 at 7:09:52 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


As I stated earlier, the light source has to be visible and not hid by any solids.  The light source in this family is inside the ring.  If you delete the ring and re-import the family, the light family does illuminate but only at that single source.

 

So, as I also said, many manufacturers don't know how to build these families.   This light has an imported solid that you can not control the material.  This light also needs multiple nested lights that are strip lights, not point source lights.  Not an easy family to build because the strip lights have to reside within the geometry.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 9, 2015 at 8:51:35 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#12

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


So what you're saying is that the manufacturer didn't build it right, it's not my fault, and there's nothing I can do to fix it?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 9, 2015 at 9:30:20 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#13

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I'm saying that light will not work but you can make your own.   Years ago, I did a ring light that was in a ceiling recess.   It worked pretty good as I remember.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 9, 2015 at 10:12:41 PM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#14

lesgos


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 2, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 10, 2015 at 1:03:00 AM | Lighting Units not Rendering

#15

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 23 Votes


A quick fix would be to add some light (nest light fixture family) and apply a transparency to this autocad block (ring) material in the project, or instead of transparency, you could try moving the light source above or below the ring in the family. Do not expect great results though. The best way to fix it is to build your own family, as WW already pointed this out.



Attached Images

142341_light_fixture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Lighting in shelving units

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 19, 2011 at 3:16:41 PM

2

Cloud Rendering - Lighting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 10, 2013 at 10:03:57 PM

1

Rendering & Lighting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 12, 2010 at 6:46:13 PM

1

interior lighting for exterior rendering [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 11, 2016 at 8:03:04 PM

16

Lighting Fixtures show black in rendering but light in different angles

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 3, 2014 at 12:55:10 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1668138

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 10.7146

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights