RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

80 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 11:42:21 AM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#1

caroline6391


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 1, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi All - I have an existing roof and a new roof that I need to join. They share the same slope, therefore they share the same roof line on one side (please refer to posted images). They will not join using the join roof tool. When I received the error message, I got rid of all of the culprits (i.e. connected walls, fascia, etc.) and STILL they will not connect. I've even tried changing them both to new roofs incase you couldn't attach the existing to the new. Is this possible to do? Any help would be great. Thanks!



Attached Images

142004_Roofs.PNG142004_Roofs2.PNG142004_Roofs3.PNG142004_Roofs4.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 12:06:05 PM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Without any text, your images don't tell us anything.

You say they have the same slope.... so what?  If they are not on the exact same plane, there will always be a line.

You say you got an error meassage but you don't tell us what it said.

What is your view setting?  Phased will always show a line between phases.  Show complete should be your setting.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 12:18:24 PM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#3

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 36 Votes


You are using the 'Join' tool and not the 'Join Roofs' tool right ?

 

In theory they should be able to 'join' but this is the type of issue that's hard to trouble shoot without plalying with the model. Of course you can always use the linework tool to hide the unwanted lines.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 1:14:46 PM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#4

caroline6391


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 1, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Wow. Ok, first:

WWHub: I stated in my question that they share the same slope AND ROOF LINE - pardon me for not being more descriptive and explaining that means the exact same plane. I included these images to explain to people that it is not the case of joining a gable to a gable at a 90 degree angle. I didn't tell the forum what the error message said because I received 18 error messages all pertaining to the main and important fact that the roofs would not join. Show complete IS my phase filter setting. All I wanted to know is if this type of roof addition condition was POSSIBLE to do - I wasn't asking for miracles on fixing it. I have come to RevitCity forums for help in MANY cases throughout the past 4 years and usually gain a lot of new knowledge from YOUR responses, inparticular. This was my VERY FIRST time posting my own individual question, because I could not find a straightforward answer to the question (which, let me restate, was: IF THIS IS POSSIBLE). I am not a novice and I have now been deterred from posting again thanks to your snarkiness. 

Second:

dgcad: Thank you very much for your help but I was using the "Join Roofs" tool, as stated in my original post. Thank you for answering that in theory this should be feasible! I will continue to pull my hair out until I either figure it out or give up and hide the unwanted lines. Smile


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 1:25:01 PM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#5

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Thu, Mar 17, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 36 Votes


'Join Roofs' will definitly not work for your situation. It's just not meant to do that.  Use the join tool and select each roof instead and if they line up exactly and they are the same roof type the the seams will dissappear.

 

You can use the 'Join Roof' and the 'Join' tool with roofs from different phases.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 1:47:38 PM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#6

caroline6391


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 1, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thank you dgcad - I did try the regular join tool, per your instruction, but even that is not working. I think I will be able to get away with hiding the line in my elevations for now. Thanks for your help anyway!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 2:04:45 PM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Caroline,

Your images show many roofs and there was no way for us to know what any two roofs would not join.  A few added text noted would have explained where the problem was.

 

You say the two roofs are on the same plane.  A simple very close section could have prooved that.  Since they did not join using the join two, either the two materials are not the same or they are not on the same plane.   Cutting a simple section is always easier.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 2:07:27 PM | Cannot join two rooflines - one new and one existing.

#8

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 25 Votes


Caroline, I just want to make sure that Daryl’s statement ‘and they are the same roof typeis not overlooked here. Are they? …the same material?

Can you upload these two roofs, so we can take a look?

 

EDIT: Ah, you're too fast for me WW Smile



Edited on: Tue, Oct 20, 2015 at 2:09:21 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Rooflines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 7, 2005 at 2:15:49 AM

1

Help with rooflines!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Aug 5, 2006 at 2:48:21 PM

8

Join roof to multiples roofs

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 16, 2018 at 1:59:08 PM

1

New wall to Existing wall join in plan view - missing line

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jan 9, 2011 at 12:21:54 PM

1

Existing or Halftone Wall overrides New Wall when plotted

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 10, 2009 at 12:53:20 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

2004736

Objects:

22897

Forum Posts:

152181

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4838

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights