RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

258 Users Online (107 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> linking models via origin to origin problem

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Sep 30, 2015 at 12:00:26 PM | linking models via origin to origin problem

#1

KYLIEBRAITHWAITE


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

Something strange is happening.

When I link a revit model to another revit model via 'origin to origin', it doesn't appear to be in the right place, just slightly off by approximately 4m. When I link a model I go to a plan view and make sure the orientation is 'true north'.

When I link the revit models via 'shared coordinates' it comes in perfectly.

We have been linking our CAD files to the model 'origin to origin' and we want to keep it that way.

When I link the CAD files to either of the revit models via 'origin to orgin' it comes in perfectly.

The problem only occurs between linming the revit models 'origin to origin'

 

Does anyone know what is happening here?

(Revit 2015)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 30, 2015 at 1:25:43 PM | linking models via origin to origin problem

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Origins in Revit are not the same as CAD.  You can read up on Revit origins in one of the old AUGI Edges magazines - probably 4 years ago....   If the Revit files are a copy, the origin works but shared coordinates is always the preferred method.  AND - Linking CAD origin to Revit origin makes absolutly no sense at all.  CAD file origins can be set - as far as I know, there is no way to set Revit origins.  ...

 

What this video to learn more about Revit project and survey settings and how to use these.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BigvY4LT-RI


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 30, 2015 at 3:07:07 PM | linking models via origin to origin problem

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Re-reading that 2009 article .... there is a way to find Revit's origin.   Read the article here:

http://www.digitaleditiononline.com/article/GETTING+ORIENTED+WITH+REVIT/168099/0/article.html


This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 30, 2015 at 3:20:09 PM | linking models via origin to origin problem

#4

KYLIEBRAITHWAITE


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 6, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Great, thank you WWHUB.

I'll watch and read through the links now.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 5, 2011 at 1:18:16 PM

6

Setting default linking position to "auto - origin to origin"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 7:46:54 PM

0

Point Clouds Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 8, 2011 at 5:23:30 PM

2

Mis-aligned Origin to Origin in linked Revit Architect into Revit Structures

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 18, 2011 at 1:26:33 PM

6

Acad Import - Origin to Origin

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2007 at 10:57:25 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1655463

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4002

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights