RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

65 Users Online (64 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Subregions cannot intersect. - BUT THEY DON'T!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Aug 30, 2015 at 11:47:40 AM | Subregions cannot intersect. - BUT THEY DON'T!

#1

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RtEKyfbd_2w

Hello everyone.

I'am trying to edit boundry of subregion on a toposurface.

When i finish revit gives me a message that Subregions cannot intersect. - i click on "show" and can see that the other subregion which cliamed to be intersected is not intersecting, and is located very far from the area i edited.

Is this just an unbelivable bug or mine mistake?

video attached:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RtEKyfbd_2w

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 31, 2015 at 7:13:19 AM | Subregions cannot intersect. - BUT THEY DON'T!

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


If you have any common edges with a sub region, edit that sub region and copy to clipboard the common line(s).  Cancel the edit and paste these lines into your new sketch.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 31, 2015 at 9:29:39 AM | Subregions cannot intersect. - BUT THEY DON'T!

#3

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thats exactly what i am doing, every time.

In this case, i'm editing in an area which is far away from the Subregion cliamed to be intersected. meaning there is NOTHING with that other subregion. i mean, there is a common edge. but it's far away from the area i'am working on. it's a bug right?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 31, 2015 at 9:37:31 AM | Subregions cannot intersect. - BUT THEY DON'T!

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


I still don't know enough to say it's a bug.

 

Revit has always been touchy about common edges in topography.   This really deals with Revit's methods of defining a line.  The same problem exists with imported CAD geometry.  Parallel lines in CAD my not be parallel in Revit when that CAD is imported. 

 

So even though where you are editing is away from that common edge, Revit thinks something has changed.  Try as I suggest and paste in that common line into your sketch... AND DON'T edit that line.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 31, 2015 at 9:49:00 AM | Subregions cannot intersect. - BUT THEY DON'T!

#5

danezeq


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 5, 2013
78 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks for your answer.

Again, that's what i did. now i'm dealing with a line which is far away from the almost-intersected subregion. it's a line which is definitly not common and not close to be common. it's not a "sensetive situation".


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 31, 2015 at 2:52:55 PM | Subregions cannot intersect. - BUT THEY DON'T!

#6

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Thu, May 28, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I do a LOT of subregion work for coneceptual/masterplanning type projects, and I see this pretty commonly. It kills me.  Occassionally, even opening editing mode on a subregion and then finishing without making any  changes will result in an error.  It's at this point I take the hint to restart, or resort to 1/2" offsets between regions. I find that start-end radius arcs in your boundaries can cause one alteration to ripple through several connected nearby line segments as well.

 

I would suggest breaking up MASSIVE subregions into smaller blocks where possible. It's not always wise to lump all subregion materials into a single region, even if for no other reason than you'll lose less work if one of them begins behaving in a hopeless fashion.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Subregion Line Weight

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 2, 2007 at 7:50:14 AM

2

Tagging Subregions in Topography

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 21, 2012 at 7:45:10 AM

4

Gaps between Subregions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 23, 2014 at 11:08:36 AM

2

Beams won't intersect or close-up to Structural Columns. Solution ?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 18, 2016 at 2:01:11 PM

1

Subregions on Topography Take Ages to Process & Regenerate.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 23, 2015 at 7:24:12 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1984562

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0025

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights