RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

179 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> If parameter usage

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 7:07:04 PM | If parameter usage

#1

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Hey, I'm feeling kinda stupid today and I'm banging my head against a family parameter issue.

 

I'm working on a countertop/sink family, and I want to constrain the sink spacing in a way such that they cannot be placed outside of the plane of the countertop. Right now the sinks are flexible, but if you drag the sink off the plane of the counter, the nested void family has nothing to cut and the family crashes. Bam.

 

Therefore, I want to add an If parameter to the dimensions of the sink so that they cannot pass the edge of the counter. However, IF parameters require two outcomes.

 

My parameter should read something like:

 

If ((sink offset) > (counter length)) , ((counter length)-1') , (?????)

 

Basically, I don't want the "If not true" value to be a rigid, constrained value, but the formula syntax requires it. So how do I allow my family to have flexible value that only get constrained when they break a certain value?

 

 



Edited on: Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 2:10:16 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 7:10:29 PM | If parameter usage

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


sink offset rteplaces ????


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 7:16:10 PM | If parameter usage

#3

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


If I do that, it tells me I have a circular chain of references.  So I can't reference the same paramater the formula is for. I wish!  I basically only want the first half of an IF statement. 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 7:18:20 PM | If parameter usage

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Will it work if it is (sink offset)*1 ?  or + 0"


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 7:24:12 PM | If parameter usage

#5

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Still no luck there.  I'm thinking that maybe I can use a progression of variables, like... "Sink Centerline"="Sink Offset" and all math affects "Sink Centerline" so that "Sink Offset" is always a stump, but I feel like I'm going down the rabbit hole.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 7:40:32 PM | If parameter usage

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I don't understand why the nested famil crashes?  My standard countertop has a nested face based void that can be placed off the countertop if you don't want it.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 7:57:20 PM | If parameter usage

#7

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


That's precisely what I have--a face based void sweep that cuts a hole in the countertop for the sink to sit in--but it cannot leave its host surface.  I get a "Can't cut instance(s) of sink void out of its host." error in the family editor.

 

Is your void nested in your sink, maybe?  and then the countertop?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 28, 2015 at 8:02:50 PM | If parameter usage

#8

itsmyalterego


active
itsmyalterego Avatar

Joined: Fri, May 29, 2009
829 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


I should add that my family has up to 4 sinks, and while it's easy to hide and unhide sinks, I wasn't able to hide and unhide cut geometry, since a hidden cut is still a cut.  What I've done is move the void cuts so t hat they're still interacting/cutting the host countertop in the backsplash where it isn't visible.

 

My countertop file is in my uploaded files section if you're curious.  I'd reupload by I'm currently in the process of mangling the one on my computer.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

hiding part of a usage tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 6:00:00 PM

7

structural usage for stacked walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 30, 2015 at 11:59:56 PM

8

memory usage in Revit 7

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 21, 2005 at 11:04:55 PM

3

structural usage

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 16, 2008 at 4:14:41 PM

3

brace display in plan view

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Feb 4, 2009 at 9:34:34 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1781296

Objects:

22482

Forum Posts:

151953

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2310

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights