RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

189 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wall Phasing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 10, 2015 at 1:04:43 PM | Wall Phasing

#1

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


I'm curious how other companies show their walls in phasing.  The way we have it set up right now our existing masonry wall and existing stud walls have the same cut pattern in floor plan.  This isn't ideal because we need to know what the walls are.  I attached an image of what I would like the final outcome to be. Is there a way to achieve this?  How do others deal with this?



Attached Images

140838_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 10, 2015 at 1:35:32 PM | Wall Phasing

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


We only show existing walls halftone because we want to better see existing from new.

 

I know ... we don't show existing wall types in this way but do you really need them?  In most instances you don't.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 10, 2015 at 3:45:54 PM | Wall Phasing

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


So you don't do any type of Graphic Overrides in the Phasing other than Halftone?  I wouldn't mind the just having halftone that way it would still show the same wall type but that isn't the "companies standard" so I'm trying to see if there is a way to please them.  

I removed the Graphic Overrides and replaced it with just a halftone.  My stud wall looks fine but for some reason it is turning my masonry wall to have a cross hatch, any idea why?



Attached Images

140841_Capture.JPG140841_Capture2.JPG140841_Capture3.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 10, 2015 at 5:10:48 PM | Wall Phasing

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


You don't have your existing cut patterns hidden in your graphic overrides - set that.

For other folks reading this, hidden in this case is NOT linetype.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 10, 2015 at 7:49:42 PM | Wall Phasing

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


So you just have no fill (just white) and then halftone for your existing walls, is that what your saying?  I don't mind this but I we have an architect that would like to see a difference in Exist. CMU vs. Exist. Stud walls so I'm not sure how I can achieve this.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 10, 2015 at 9:08:20 PM | Wall Phasing

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Yes, we have no fill and halftone for existing - no matter what construction type.

 

You don't have a lot of options here.  VG/Filters does not have any settings for phases and phases doesn't let you have settings for different wall types.   You could add a project parameter to all elements .... call it phaseII or whatever, then you could ignore the phase settings (no phase overrides) and use filters to do your work. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 11, 2015 at 12:22:15 PM | Wall Phasing

#7

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 46 Votes


That's what I figured, doing the workaround I think would get pretty messy.  Thanks a lot!


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wall and Instance phasing warning - Incorrectly Reporting?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2018 at 8:37:00 PM

4

Wall type missing Phasing parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 7:26:07 PM

2

Phasing - Building Already Done but Dind't Set up Phasing

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 15, 2009 at 1:40:42 PM

1

Phasing vs materials...Who is the boss when it comes to graphic overrides?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 3:07:55 PM

2

Phasing: problem with new doors in existing wall joint lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 19, 2011 at 9:32:08 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1796643

Objects:

22515

Forum Posts:

151982

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.5667

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights