RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

324 Users Online (192 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> detail line chain function lost

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 7, 2015 at 4:37:22 PM | detail line chain function lost

#1

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


normally when I do detail lines with the 'chain' option on, it allows me to make a connected polyline with a series of uninterrupted clicks... however sometimes the 'chain' function does not work ... the line will terminate with the second click, and I have to start up a new line by clicking on the endpoint again. (even though the 'chain' option is checked)

This seems to happen more when I am tracing over other elements. Has anyone experienced this and know a fix so that the 'chain' function will stay active?


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 7, 2015 at 4:43:47 PM | detail line chain function lost

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


This is simply a process error on your part.  Maybe your double clicking...somehow you are teminating the command.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 7, 2015 at 4:53:16 PM | detail line chain function lost

#3

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm sure I am not double clicking at any point....

A little more background: I am creating wall section details, made up of several detail components which represent mullions, glass, floor slabs, etc.

I am tracing over the exterior edges with a thick detail polyline, to highlight the building envelope, however I cannot get the 'chain' function to work when I do this. When I attempt it in blank space, the chain function works fine, but for some reason, when I trace over the detail components, it will not work.

Any help, or advice is appreciated


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 7, 2015 at 5:31:35 PM | detail line chain function lost

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


I don't understand.

You are doing a detail in a model view where you are tracing the model - coorect? Why?

  • Do you know how to use the linework tool to chage model element lines in a model view?
  • Do you know how to use the "edit cut profile" tool to alter model elements in a view?

There are some really powerful tools available in Revit.  CAD thought processes should be your last resort - not first.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 7, 2015 at 6:14:38 PM | detail line chain function lost

#5

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


No, i'm not tracing model elements. I'm  tracing detail components (as I said in my last post). The standard in my office is not to model everything in fine detail as model elements (which I understand is pretty typical)...Highly detailed extrusions (such as mullions) are drawn as detail components (over the top of the greyed out model). Since the building envelopeis represented as a thick polyline to represent this, by tracing over the assembled detail components.

Thus your suggestion of editing model element's cut profile or linework would not help. I do understand the power of Revit, but my post is really only about trying to resolve the broken chain issue, so that I can work more efficiently within the standards of my office. I appreciate your attempt to suggest a different way of doing things, but it doesn't solve my problem. I'm just junior staff, & i'm really not in a position to upheave the drawing standards in my office.

 


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 7, 2015 at 7:05:33 PM | detail line chain function lost

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Sorry... I guess I still don't understand what you are tracing.  You said "overtop of greyed out model".  You can't do that in a drafting view so you are using a model view.  

 

I'm really trying to help you here.  We see a lot of new users using CAD techniques because they have not yet learned what all is available in Revit.

 

Obviously, a Revit section through a door or curtain wall needs detail components for door frames or mullions.  We develop detail components like mullions in families. ... as a matter of fact, there are already some provided in the Revit library (Detail components / openings) and there are many provided by manufacturers in the Autodesk Seek site.  Attached is a 2014 curtainwall mullion.  This has grips you can use to pull the detail up/down to your view cut-off points.  This is what you should be developing rather than tracing model elements.  You can also import CAD details from the manufacturer, explode them and revitize them in the family.

 

Good luck with your tracing.... I have no problems so I don't know what is causing your problems.



This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 7, 2015 at 7:20:09 PM | detail line chain function lost

#7

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 25 Votes


I’m not sure if that’s your issue, but the chain option is terminated when you click on the DL previously drawn. Clicking in empty space or other geometry should not terminate the chain until you click on the DL. I’m not sure if that’s a bug, but it has been that way for a few versions back.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 8, 2015 at 12:06:24 AM | detail line chain function lost

#8

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thanks for the suggestion, but that's not whats going on.. I'm tracing the edge of a square mullion (detail component). I click on one mullion corner to start my detail line (with 'chain' function checked). Then the line begins and I click on the next corner of the mullion, and the chain is terminated. Then I have to click on the endpoint of the first line to start a new detail line.

I'd be curious to see if this happens for other users. Could someone create a simple box shaped detail component, and then try to create a chained detail line trace over the edges...?


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 8, 2015 at 1:29:41 AM | detail line chain function lost

#9

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 25 Votes


I can trace over a detail comp. with no problem, until i hit a previously drawn line (any line).

screencast

 


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 8, 2015 at 2:23:01 AM | detail line chain function lost

#10

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thanks. Your screencast is exactly the capability I want..could you possibly give me instructions on how to do a screencast, so i can show you what is happening when I try this? maybe this would give you a clue.


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 8, 2015 at 4:32:26 PM | detail line chain function lost

#11

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 25 Votes


You need open up an account here and you're ready to go. It's free!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 10, 2015 at 3:35:56 PM | detail line chain function lost

#12

clickster


active
clickster Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 18, 2013
1 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


thanks. I think I discovered the problem. The element I was tracing over was a Group, not A Detail Component (as I initially said). When I trace over detail components, the chain function works fine (as in your screencast). I would guess that when I was tracing over the group, the grouped lines were being recognized as duplicate lines, thus terminating the command.

Thanks so much for you rhelp and sorry for the confusion


-----------------------------------

Fill what is empty. Empty what is full. Scratch what itches.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

lost function to middle button on mouse

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Tue, Apr 29, 2008 at 12:36:35 AM

4

lost value edit function

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 22, 2004 at 5:30:07 PM

0

Detail Line won't change from Revision Cloud type

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 3, 2011 at 7:14:20 AM

4

Wish List - Kill Circular Chain of references

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, Apr 10, 2008 at 6:51:30 PM

2

locking detail line to ceiling for elevation view.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 23, 2009 at 10:00:42 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1823855

Objects:

22585

Forum Posts:

152011

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6312

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights