RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

235 Users Online (111 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Phasing a linked cad item - v14

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 4, 2015 at 6:36:20 PM | Phasing a linked cad item - v14

#1

cynnamon79


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 10, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I have an Autocad 3D block/drawing that I received from a manufacturer - I linked this CAD item into my revit model (it's too detailed for me to take the time to try to create it myself). It's working perfectly for how I need it in most of my drawings, except I realized I cannot modify it's phase so it's also showing up in places I don't want to see it.

 

When I look at the properties of it in revit, it's listed as a symbol with modifyable base level, offset, and workset, but I can't figure out how to modify/add the phasing to the properties.

 

Is this because it's linked? or a symbol? Is there a way I can add to its properties?

 

If it were a family I know I could add parameters, but I can't figure out how to do it to a linked cad file.

 

I can attach the cad file if its helpful.

Thanks for the ideas!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 4, 2015 at 6:56:23 PM | Phasing a linked cad item - v14

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


You could put it on a workset that's set to not show in all views.  You could also set up a view template to now show links.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 4, 2015 at 7:01:01 PM | Phasing a linked cad item - v14

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Symbols are typically view specific so it is not a true symbol.

 

You did say link - not import.    Note - when you link CAD, there is a little checkbox on that very first screen "...Current View Only...".   When you check that box, the element is 2D and will only show in the current view.   You can copy to clipboard and paste into other views but it will still be only one link. 

 

If you don't check that box, this CAD will even be in 3D views NOT GOOD!  If the CAD is truely 3D, then you don't want to check that box and it will be 3D in the model... although not cuttable. 

 

We ask our users to create seperate worksets for all linked CAD and Revit so they can be controlled by workset.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Constraining to linked CAD file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 4, 2013 at 8:09:14 AM

2

Export from Revit To CAD with RELATIVE linked files

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Nov 29, 2017 at 5:00:35 PM

0

Can the linked revit drawings preserved its phasing setting in master site plan?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 5, 2008 at 1:58:29 AM

0

revit freezing and not responding when cad file linked

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2015 at 5:24:56 PM

5

Problem exporting view with linked CAD file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 8:46:34 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1758841

Objects:

22373

Forum Posts:

151877

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4366

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights