RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (107 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 1:05:04 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#1

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hopefully i can explain this accurately. When i am done creating a family with muultiple types, call them, type A,B, & C. If i change any of the values for any of the paramters in the property types window, the family behaives absolutly find.

The problem comes in if i change a parameter value, lets say for family type "B", within the "model space", so if i where to select a dimension w/ a parameter, and edit the parameter through this process, when i go back into my type properties menu, and change type to "A", or "C", all the parameters, for "'A's" & "B's" now inherits the types i changed in model space, or Type "B's"parameter values. So when i change type there is no difference in parameter values, as if i created a new type. Very frustrating to find out the hard way. So now i am very careful of not editing values within families through the families' model space.

Not sure if it is my version i am running, or if this is a known glitch, or if it's my local drive set up. I just work with the tools i got. Really just posting this in hopes it saves someone a little unnecassary frustration.

Any light shed on this would be greatly appreciated. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 1:35:24 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I'm lost.....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 2:11:23 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#3

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


I don't understand either.  I'm not sure what you mean by "model space".  So if you have you familiy A, B and C and say you change the length of "A" are you saying it is automatically changing the length of B and C also?


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 3:42:25 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#4

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Exactly, but only if i change the parameter via a view. If i change a parameter value via the type properties menu, all is well.

 

- Situation - 

-I have 3 family types. "Type A", "Type B", and "Type C".

-There "Length" parameter values are: "Type A"=10'-4", "Type B"=8'-2", and "Type C"=15'-10".

-There "Width" parameter values are: "Type A"=6'-1", "Type B"=2'-9", and "Type C"=12'-5".

- Starting from Scratch: I open the family file > Open the type properties menu > change first type from ,"Type A", to "Type B".  > Close the window > Select a dimension with a parameter assigned to it, " Length=8'-2" " (it turns blue) > I click the now blue dimension, and from here i can change it's value > I change it from 8'-2" to 11'-7". > If i go back into the Type Properties menu and change my family type from "Type B" to any of the other 2 types, "Type A", or "Type C". All the other parameter values change to match the parameters of "Type B". So all 3 types "Length" values are 8'-2", and all 3 types "Width" values are 2'-9".

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

If i do this exact same thing, but direct from the type properties menu. There is no issue.

P.S. - I can send screen shots of one of my mechanical equipment if the above explanation isn't clear enough if either of you would like.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 4:18:13 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


What are type parameters and what are instant?

Make sure you don't have similar named instant and type parameters in your family.

Can we see an image of your family parameters?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 5:01:21 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#6

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Here you are sir.



Attached Images

140545_Family_parameters_changing_from_one_type_to_anothers_values.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 5:02:13 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#7

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


they're are all type parameters


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 5:11:12 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


Instead of changing the dimension from the plan(elev/sect), just change it in the type properties.... what happens then when you switch type?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 5:42:35 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#9

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yea i have been doing that way. That works fine. It's only when i cahnge there parameter value in a view. Here this family has 3 types in it. "LPAC-1" & "LPAC-2 should have the same values, but "LPAC-3" is overall larger and has different values. If you have open the type properties menu, and change type you can see the values chenge. Then with the "LPAC-3" active, click ok, and change one of the parameter values in a view. Then if you go back into the typr properties menu, and change to another type, you'll see the "LPAC-2" parameer values automactically changed to match "LPAC-3"'s. 



This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 5:58:04 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#10

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 376 Votes


I see what you see but I don't see that problem with other families.  Perhaps it's your file.  SWet to autodesk and ask them.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 6:09:31 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#11

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Let me know if it does the saem thing to you, and at the very least between the 2 of us, we may be able to addess something, or prevent someone some stress.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 27, 2015 at 6:12:48 PM | Changing Family Type Parameters within the .rfa itself ... Am i on an island?

#12

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Alright i will do. This is the first time i ran into this two. It happen to me on 2 different rfa's. so i began to become curious. It probably is my rfa's. I'm just happy that you see it toom, and i'm not going COMPLETELY insane. =). Thank you for taking the time to take a peek at my situation.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Placing an opening through a wall 'island'

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 9:35:42 PM

5

Uploading type catalog file directories with RFA files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 14, 2004 at 5:49:21 AM

4

Help building a patio and kitchen island

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 13, 2008 at 4:49:44 PM

1

Need to convert RVT file to RFA

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 22, 2021 at 11:14:06 PM

7

changing type of a family from wall based to face based

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 4, 2010 at 2:24:37 AM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1756354

Objects:

22370

Forum Posts:

151876

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 25.9750

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights