RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

202 Users Online (72 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Populating Location Mark

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 24, 2015 at 7:21:29 AM | Populating Location Mark

#1

AmitKumarYadav


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 19, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I want automated Location mark of structural Elements as like Revit does for Columns.(Refer attachments)

I want BEAM in B4-D4 or K7-K8 format (as beam can be defined only by connecting two points).

For Floors and Slab in B4-F9 format ( Points in digonally opposite direction)

For Footings similar to columns as points like G8.

Kindly look into and help me at the same.

 

Thanks,

Amit



Attached Images

140486_Beam_Schedule.PNG140486_Column_Schedule.PNG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 24, 2015 at 1:14:57 PM | Populating Location Mark

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Sorry but I don't believe beams will report that data but you could add instance parameters in the project and fill in the data manually.

 

There are reporting parameters available ... but I don't see any for this.   You can read about reporting parameters in your help.

 

You do know that you can have beam mark numbers that will tag in your plan and schedule.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 12, 2015 at 8:22:11 AM | Populating Location Mark

#3

ungsy2000


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 2, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi there,

I am actually facing the same difficulty to automate the beam location mark. I wonder how did it works for the structural column to have location mark but it doesn't works on structural beam. I've looking for solutions on this issue through many precious websites, here is how I imaging. Can I add parameter such as column location mark into beam family? Somebody can shares any idea to solve it?

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jul 14, 2019 at 2:36:57 PM | Populating Location Mark

#4

Ashoksth


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 14, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Sir, Did you find any solution for your Problem?



Edited on: Sun, Jul 14, 2019 at 10:08:38 AM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Column Location Marks

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Jan 11, 2011 at 5:26:41 PM

2

dimensioning to a center mark of an arc

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jul 19, 2021 at 11:24:57 PM

5

Populating Model

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Apr 18, 2013 at 3:24:50 PM

4

window schedule by mark and count

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2014 at 7:31:52 PM

5

Window mark?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 15, 2010 at 3:12:54 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1650538

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1659

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights