RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (65 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Changing dimensions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 2:06:03 AM | Changing dimensions

#1

rmcmanus1


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I am relatively new to revit and this may seem silly to some of you, but I have been having issues relating to shifting dimensions, particularly when I try to place walls and then attach further system families to them. I have tried various settings for the location line, however eveything I have tried thus far has still changed the dimensions of my wall. This has become quite problematic for me as I only discovered the problem towards the end of my model when attempting to install a shaft and staircase only to find I hadn't enough room to do so. If anyone could help it would be much appreciated. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 3:11:14 AM | Changing dimensions

#2

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 20 Votes


I’m sorry, but I’m afraid I do not understand your question. Are you talking about relocating/moving walls using Temporary Dimensions? If so, go to Manage tab->Additional Settings->Temporary Dimensions to adjust their settings.

Can you post a screen shot of your problem/question? A picture is worth a thousand words.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 12:52:13 PM | Changing dimensions

#3

rmcmanus1


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 14, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


As requested I have added some screenshots to highlight my problem. You can see an example of my measurements for the wall which are in relation to the interior face, however when I attempt to add other walls it affects the measurments of the initial wall.



Attached Images

140366_revitcity_2.png140366_revitcity_1.png

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 10:41:05 PM | Changing dimensions

#4

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 20 Votes


Your workflow is kinda backwards. You should place your walls in a general location, roughly where they supposed to be first, use temporary dims to fine tune their location and then use permanent dims. It doesn’t work too well (as you found out already) placing a dimension first and then inserting and aligning an object to that dim. Many times you even won’t be able to place a dim without an object being in the model first.

See this tutorial.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 22, 2015 at 11:05:09 AM | Changing dimensions

#5

NIJAMKAREEM


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 17, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


first select a dimension...after that press Space Bar..

 

Now u can change the side..!!!!



Edited on: Tue, Dec 22, 2015 at 5:07:19 AM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Changing Dimensions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 7, 2011 at 3:02:52 PM

7

Maintaining interior dimensions when changing walls

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 4:19:25 PM

4

Changing the Set dimensions for a window

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 8, 2008 at 2:40:54 AM

1

Isometric Dimensions in Drafting Views (details)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 28, 2012 at 8:13:08 PM

7

Changing Dimension object in Array

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jul 27, 2017 at 11:05:05 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1458967

Objects:

20467

Forum Posts:

150566

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1810

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights