RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Door schedule filtter by mark issue

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 3:34:58 PM | Door schedule filtter by mark issue

#1

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


guys!! I need help to creat two door schedule,exterior and interior.I'm trying to use fillter by mark but it seems i miss somthing that the filtter dont work ,any suggestion?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 3:38:14 PM | Door schedule filtter by mark issue

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Are you using the correct 'mark' ????   If you look at a typical door, you have an instance Mark and under type, you have a Type Mark.   They are not the same but new users get them confused.



Edited on: Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 10:38:31 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 3:44:07 PM | Door schedule filtter by mark issue

#3

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


So which one is the correct mark?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 3:47:51 PM | Door schedule filtter by mark issue

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


It's your project, not mine....


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 3:50:08 PM | Door schedule filtter by mark issue

#5

husam3


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 11, 2011
39 Posts
No Rating


sorry!! im kind of counfuse.

so I have two type of marks for my doors one is wich i created by add the door tag,and the other is in the door edit type and both are different.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 3:58:11 PM | Door schedule filtter by mark issue

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You did not add the door mark by adding the tag.  Revit will automatically add a value to the instance mark of doors when you place the door  (You can edit that number).  But in some projects, we prefer to use the door type mark instead.   You can use either but you have to use the correct tag for what you are doing...your choice!

 

Your filter would have to also be set to the correct mark.  You don't say how you expect to use that filter or why you say it doesn't work.

 

I suggest you edit your door schedule so you can see both marks and learn how this works.



Edited on: Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 10:58:42 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 1, 2015 at 3:58:13 PM | Door schedule filtter by mark issue

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You did not add the door mark by adding the tag.  Revit will automatically add a value to the instance mark of doors when you place the door  (You can edit that number).  But in some projects, we prefer to use the door type mark instead.   You can use either but you have to use the correct tag for what you are doing...your choice!

 

Your filter would have to also be set to the correct mark.  You don't say how you expsect to use that filter or why you say it doesn't work.

 

I suggest you edit your door schedule so you can see both marks and learn how this works.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Schedule material mark in door schedule - Revit 2014

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 19, 2018 at 8:57:03 PM

7

Door Schedule Filter Revit 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 29, 2009 at 11:58:14 AM

3

How to Change Door Mark

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 16, 2008 at 8:35:19 PM

2

window schedule by mark and count

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2014 at 7:31:52 PM

5

DOOR SCHEDULE- DUPLICATE COLUMNS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 4:39:31 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1649733

Objects:

22095

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.6573

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights