RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

206 Users Online (65 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Copy Plans

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 5, 2015 at 2:29:44 PM | Copy Plans

#1

bpenalba


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 20, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I have a project for a Huge building and alot of the rooms for this building are exactly the same. I have created a mechanical plan for one of these rooms but i wanted to populate the rest of them as well. I wanted to see if there was a way to do this without haveing to do the same plan over and over. I have tried putting the mechanical plan into a group but sometimes the components that are ceiling based or face based do not host exactly the right way. And it takes some finalizing to really recreate the same mechanical plan. Is there any other way to duplicate a mechanical plan without haveing to recreate it from the beginning?

 

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2015 at 12:16:35 PM | Copy Plans

#2

Pikachu123


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 12, 2013
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


When we have a situation like that, i usually start with the main plan> create scope boxes for each area>duplicate the plan once, and set a scope box to that duplicated view, then put it one a sheet so you know the scale you are using is going to fit that sheet, once that is figures out i set the scale in the "Overall" plan to match the smaller "Area" plan> then i can do all of the annotation and work in the master view then use the command with R-clcik to "duplicate with detailing" from the "Overall" plan and set scope boxes to them>place them on the sheet then your G2G. Hope that was in the ballpark for what you were asking.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2015 at 3:30:02 PM | Copy Plans

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Pikachu,

The question is not so much about plans as it is systems.   Systems are all connected and it takes a process which I do not know.


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2015 at 3:30:58 PM | Copy Plans

#4

bpenalba


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 20, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the help although i was hoping to find a way to actually duplicate the components that are in the plan to fill in the other rooms. Not just for sheet purposes. I hope that makes sense


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 11, 2015 at 6:22:49 PM | Copy Plans

#5

bpenalba


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 20, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Pleave excuse my vocab. Maybe i should have said system for less confusion


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

new Area Scheme question

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jun 20, 2017 at 8:00:40 PM

4

site plans and buildings plans

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Apr 17, 2012 at 1:40:07 PM

4

level not show up on plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 28, 2006 at 10:15:15 AM

3

Blow-up Plans. There must be a better way!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 13, 2007 at 2:19:09 PM

2

text on plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 12, 2005 at 1:42:11 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1690599

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2637

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights