RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

249 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Visibility in Family Editor

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 30, 2015 at 11:28:40 PM | Visibility in Family Editor

#1

Dave375


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 30, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2015

I have created a generic annotation family.  I have some lines in it that I have assigned a visiblity parameter to them so I can turn them on or off.  BUT I want them to be invisible by defaut, since they are rarely used.

 

It seems like I can only have them visible by default.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 1, 2015 at 12:37:57 PM | Visibility in Family Editor

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


We create a sub-category for those kind of items that is normally set to off in our view templates.  In that way, we can also assign a color so you easily see these items when they are on.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 1, 2015 at 4:50:25 PM | Visibility in Family Editor

#3

Dave375


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 30, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for the response.  I managed to get it to work by removing the family from the project completely, changing the lines in question to another object style and then reloading it into the project.  


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 4, 2015 at 2:00:12 AM | Visibility in Family Editor

#4

ronmalit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2012
113 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


just want to share. during family creation...

-create the YES/NO instance parameter first and dont assign it to any element

-disable the parameter (turn off) <---this is important. if you enable and assign it, it will be "visible by default"

-then  select lines and assign the visibility parameter.

those lines should be "disabled for default" 

 

this applies to default values, default length etc etc


-----------------------------------

** dont be mad, i dont have much... i am homeless

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

adding mass in family editor or in place family creation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 23, 2006 at 3:52:52 PM

4

Draw Order in Family Editor

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Aug 28, 2013 at 8:07:31 PM

1

Family Editor: works... then doesn't!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 2, 2005 at 10:23:05 PM

9

Revit Family Editor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Oct 1, 2011 at 5:46:05 AM

6

Family element Visibility Settings

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jun 11, 2013 at 9:08:30 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1529344

Objects:

21315

Forum Posts:

151305

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9959

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights