RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (71 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Connection Points

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 1:48:46 PM | Connection Points

#1

wrs87


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 1, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


I've been looking for a solution recently and haven't really found a suitable one yet (could just be using the wrong search parameters), but hopefully someone here has some insights.

I want to know if there's either an explicit function in Revit, or a reasonable workaround for having snappable connection points built into a family.

I work primarily with formwork, which is generally modular with a variety of interchangeable pieces that have typical or specialty connections.  Some items I can build into a family as type specific entities; others I can have as a separate family with reference lines to quickly align; but it would be much quicker if I could somehow establish points in the family (similar to MEP connections) that connectors, braces, etc. can be placed and snapped to.

Ideas?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 3:00:29 PM | Connection Points

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


This help topic should HELP you with what you want. (Is reference)



Edited on: Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 10:01:19 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 3:33:37 PM | Connection Points

#3

wrs87


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 1, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Not really sure that's what I'm looking for.  I can work around by creating reference lines and then snapping one by one to get x, y and z where I want it -- but if I'm adding a frame brace to a truss, there's a specific point where a pin connects the frame brace to a point on the truss.

What I would like (ideally) is to be able to have a snappable point on the truss leg where I can insert the frame brace and it will snap to the correct x, y, and z.

Is reference just allows me snappable planes, but I would still have to align and lock at least twice on each insertion, and possibly 3 times if I don't have one plane established as my work plane.

I'm trying to expedite placing multiple components together.  I'm not sure isreference really speeds up my current workflow.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 4:01:08 PM | Connection Points

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


I don't do much structural.  No point definition, that I know of, but you can snap to Revit model geometry use the tab key and snaps.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 4:02:16 PM | Connection Points

#5

wrs87


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 1, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Maybe a picture will help further describe what I'm doing.

The attached picture show the two components placed separately.  It would improve my workflow if I could insert the frame brace or truss brace at the correct x,y and z position in a single click.  If I could define a connection point for the truss, and then have the insertion point of the brace in the right position, I could mix and match components very quickly.

If each time I build a new truss table I have to manually position each brace based on 3 planes -- it makes the task a bit onerous.

The braces aren't the only component connections would be useful for, there are a variety of truss pieces that fit together, hinge tables, extension arms, outriggers, guardrails, etc.

Having built-in connection points would make modularised construction of these items a whole lot quicker.

If revit doesn't have a good solution, then that's just the way it is, but I was hoping someone on here might have an idea or two I wasn't aware of.



Attached Images

138422_Truss_Brace.PNG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 13, 2015 at 4:08:49 PM | Connection Points

#6

wrs87


active

Joined: Thu, Dec 1, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


maybe all i do for now is create a model line through the connection point and snap to the end point of the line, for instance.

not a super elegant solution, don't really like having extra lines floating, but if Revit doesn't have a function for this, maybe that's the next best solution.

appreciate the comments WWHub


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Plumbing connection points...

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 1, 2009 at 9:09:11 PM

0

Alternative to a VPN connection for worksharing - Faster remote connection

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Oct 12, 2010 at 1:51:02 PM

3

2011 conduit connection

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 10, 2010 at 6:15:54 PM

4

Topographic points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 28, 2008 at 3:22:44 AM

2

Adaptive rectangular pattern with bubbly holes

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 12, 2013 at 1:30:51 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1633315

Objects:

22067

Forum Posts:

151655

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3113

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights