RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

208 Users Online (101 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 12:34:46 AM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#1

Alchemy68


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 26, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi All:  Does anyone know how to import a topographical survey (made in AutoCAD 3d, I think) into Revit in such a way as the lines do not appear "wiggly."  What I mean by "wiggly" is that the positions of the lines move around on the screen as you zoom in and out...very weird and errie and makes it difficult to have confidence in the revit linework you are overlaying on top since the underlaid lines seem to change position based upon the level of zoom.

The lines don't appear wiggly when I open the file in AutoCAD.  Just when I open it in Revit.  I tried "flattening" the autocad file prior to importing it into Revit and that didn't help.

Any sage advice is appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 12:27:52 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


You are far better off creating topography from the CAD.  Don't just use the CAD.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 3:15:30 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#3

Alchemy68


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 26, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I wish it were that simple.  While I can convert the topo into a Revit toposurface easily, the other aspects of the survey such as property lines, existing sidewalks and improvements, etc. are "wiggly," i.e., they mysteriously shift their locations on the screen depending upon zoom...a weird distortion...I know this might be a very difficult phenomenon to explain unless you've seen it before.  At any rate, I need to retain the CAD survey import as both an underlay and guide for the improvements and it's very difficult to snap to these existing lines when they are constantly shifting position.

So has anyone experienced this before and discovered the fix?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 3:45:07 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


This "issue" (I don't consider ir to be one) has been discussed many times here and elsewhere.  It is caused because of the process used and the differences between CAD and Revit.

 

Cad defines items using very, very small tolerances.  Revit limits that definition to 1/256".  Revit always likes to work in parallel angles.  So a line in CAD has two endpoints at say x.xxxxx , y.yyyyyy (I don't remember how many places) but I think Revit has a starting point, angle and length.  Parallel lines in Revit will have the same exact angle whereas CAD doesn't give a darn about angle.  This is why you can't always dimension two parallel lines imported from cad.   Zooming in exacerbates this differential.

 

So in your case, what do you do?

 

  1. Leave the site to the Civil guys. << Best Option
  2. Revit's property lines work perfectly so don't trace.
  3. Use the import to create the CAD topography.
  4. If you must show the CAD site, turn off layers like topography and use Revit's.
  5. If you need to 'trace' elements like sidewalk's & parking then: If just for modeling, then trace them and don't worry about zoom in movements.  If they must be dimensioned, then locate and 'model' them correctly in Revit.  You can keep the CAD on as Reference but place them dimensionally correct from Revit objects.  << When using these options, the result will mean you turn CAD off.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 4:00:38 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#5

Alchemy68


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 26, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your reply.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 5:12:00 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#6

Alchemy68


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 26, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


The problem was with the AutoCAD extents of the original file (huge extents)...some of the objects on the survey were miles apart.  After I deleted the outlying elements from the original survey and decreased the AutoCAD limits, it imported into revit with no wiggly lines.  Problem solved.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 5:28:09 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


Yes, I kind of suspected the big extends on the CAD but I failed to mention that.  But in any case - look at what I suggest for process.  Either use the cad and don't change anything or use revit.  Tracing CAD always leads to problems.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 28, 2016 at 2:15:56 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#8

andy777bennett


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 4, 2012
67 Posts
No Rating


I have the same problem with no large extents. Maybe a half mile. All I want to do is show the stupid CAD in one floor plan. It is some landscape, not topo. The stupid thing dances like a 3-year old is drawing it. 

-CAD has no large extents (i unhid all layers to check)

-no 3d elements (I rotated and deleted all non flat things)

-scale is correct

-tried import and link, both same result


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 28, 2016 at 2:46:19 PM | Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 348 Votes


I often wite out a new file from CAD selection what I want and defining a new origin.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Topo Lines part 2

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 29, 2012 at 4:05:01 AM

1

Importing AutoCAD topo 3D lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 25, 2005 at 8:33:44 AM

1

Importing topo surface from CAD in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 1, 2015 at 12:28:19 PM

7

Importing / Modifying Topo from AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 16, 2012 at 5:14:10 PM

4

Drawing lines on 3D topo

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 22, 2011 at 2:29:47 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1457377

Objects:

20459

Forum Posts:

150547

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 10.2890

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights