RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (87 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Down Loading Familys

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Mar 22, 2015 at 6:25:58 PM | Down Loading Familys

#1

RooRoo


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2015:

A resent update has created a situation that causes a second vertion of revit to open when I down load a new  family from the internet.  Then I can not load it directly into my current project since two vertions of revit are running at the same time.  I can save the family, and open  reload it with the vertion nthat my project is on....., but it takes additinal time.

 

Why is this happening?

 

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 23, 2015 at 2:31:34 AM | Down Loading Familys

#2

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm having the exact same issue when opening revit families/projects through our server.

 

I know it has been mentioned before about it's best to open the project/family via the "Revit window" rather than through "My computer" etc, however I have had no issues with this up until the recent update as well.

 

In the meantime I'm adjusting to opening files via the "Revit window" , however it is still frustrating when, as you say, you go to open a downloaded file and it opens a new revit window not allowing you to load into the project you had open.

 

Any advice or feedback?

Is this a problem with all users who have the latest update? (Update Version 5)


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 23, 2015 at 12:50:42 PM | Down Loading Familys

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


Autodesk has always said "DON'T START REVIT BY DOUBLE CLICKING ON A FILE".  If you follow that advice, there is no way that "... you go to open a downloaded file and it opens a new revit window ...."

 

RooRoo,  I don't have a problem using 2015 " 

20150127_0715(x64)Update Release 6

 


This user is online

 

Tue, Mar 24, 2015 at 10:45:48 PM | Down Loading Familys

#4

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


WWHub - we are aware that autodesk has said to not open a file by "double-clicking" on it, however this is the only way we are able to open revit currently.  For some reason the program is not able to be accessed by opening it stand-alone.

 

We've scheduled in to download the update sometime today, hopefully something that will resolve these issues we are having.

 

Thanks for passing on that the update is available.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Books on making revit familys

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Feb 24, 2006 at 4:06:56 AM

4

Help turning off Familys

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 20, 2007 at 5:53:11 AM

2

Line Based Familys

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 3, 2007 at 5:06:53 PM

2

LOADING COMPONENT [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 11, 2009 at 10:30:13 AM

24

Problem loading components

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 28, 2009 at 8:43:40 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1469379

Objects:

20536

Forum Posts:

150618

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.5932

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights