RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

193 Users Online (74 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Phasing a Linked File

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Mar 22, 2015 at 1:55:10 PM | Phasing a Linked File

#1

coastalclimbing


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


 I have an old file that I created that is shows the existing plan for a building. I was not aware of the phasing option in revit so I did a save as to create a new file showing proposed renovations. Now I have found this amazing phase tool revit has provided us with and I would like to use it.  Is there a way to link or import the older existing phase file into the proposed file and quickly transfer that file so that I can use phasing into the new file or will I have to redraw the entire existing building? 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 22, 2015 at 2:33:45 PM | Phasing a Linked File

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


If the elements exist in your file, simply select them and change their phase.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 4:40:52 PM | Phasing a Linked File

#3

coastalclimbing


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I understand how phasing works but I am curious if I can use phasing on a linked revit file? I would rather not have to redraw this entire house. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 26, 2015 at 4:55:21 PM | Phasing a Linked File

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


First - did you try? 

Second - What do you need a phase for with a linked file.  You can over-ride the entire file's graphic to meet your phase requirements very easily.

I would doubt that you would want to link a file that you may need to alter.  What happens when you need to put a door in that existing wall to get into your new area?  CAN'T!  So you open the link, cut the hole - but which file has the door?  You asked "...or import the older existing phase file into the proposed file..." and that is what I would do.  Actually, I might even start with that file, change everythin to existing as I said then add the new.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Phasing a linked cad item - v14

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 4, 2015 at 7:01:01 PM

2

Can the linked revit drawings preserved its phasing setting in master site plan?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 5, 2008 at 1:58:29 AM

0

Linked Revit Topography file displayed in hidden lines in 3d view main bld file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jul 7, 2012 at 8:38:16 PM

9

Linked File, how can I dimension it?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 20, 2010 at 2:08:50 AM

7

Scheduling from linked Revit file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 12:39:28 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1690621

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6223

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights