RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

196 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Not able to place room copied from linked model

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 17, 2015 at 1:56:24 PM | Not able to place room copied from linked model

#1

alysajohn


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 5, 2009
1 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I am working in Revit 2014 and have a linked revit model (with walls and rooms) and when I go to copy the rooms from the linked model into my model I am able to place a few rooms but others I get the error that the room in not bound. I have the box checked "Room Bounding" for the linked model. I have opened the linked model and there does not seem to be anything wrong with the room. The linked model does have worksets (not sure if that is an issue) but all the worksets are turned on. I do not want to draw in room seaparation lines because the linked model will change many times and I don't want to have to redraw them every time.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 17, 2015 at 2:06:42 PM | Not able to place room copied from linked model

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Did you check the room bounding elements in the linked model - are they set to be room bounding?

Also, do these elements succesfully enclose the room?  Like do the walls meet the level where the room is?  Should your room be on a different level?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 17, 2015 at 3:50:03 PM | Not able to place room copied from linked model

#3

alysajohn


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 5, 2009
1 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


The elements in the linked model are room bounding. They said they had no issues placing their rooms. All the elements look like they fully enclose the room (though I am having issues because they have linked in a structural model into their model that I do not have permission to reload into their model)

The room I am trying to place is on the second floor. It has the following properties:

Level: 2nd Floor Plan

Upper Limit: 2nd Floor Plan

Limit Offset: 8'-0"

Base Offset 0'-0"

Not sure if any of those are red flags.

 

I went ahead and drew in room separation lines in my model just to place the room and was able to do that successfully. I still just want to know why I can't place the room like I typically do with linked models.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 18, 2015 at 12:58:27 PM | Not able to place room copied from linked model

#4

burtont


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 7, 2005
4 Posts
No Rating


Columns can be set to room bounding as well, i.e. if your wall is broken up by a column that is not room bounding then thats the problem there. Hope this helps.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 18, 2015 at 1:10:37 PM | Not able to place room copied from linked model

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Ifyou want to really know why, then you have to personally inspect the linked model.  Just because a room tag is in their room doesn't mean the room is enclosed.  Click on the room in their model - does it fill the space?  I'll bet the room doesn't work.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

2011 - Room Tags from a linked file

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 19, 2010 at 9:10:54 PM

3

Furniture in Host Model not recognizing Linked File Room Bounding

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Oct 4, 2013 at 12:02:23 PM

2

how to create a room via room schedule first and then place it in the model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 21, 2008 at 4:34:06 PM

0

Door schedule parameters not displaying "room names" from linked revit model.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 15, 2015 at 6:22:11 PM

5

Room Color Fills from one model to another linked model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 8, 2010 at 3:40:57 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1653670

Objects:

22109

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.2339

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights