RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

222 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Linking models with multiple sites

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Feb 6, 2015 at 7:15:16 PM | Linking models with multiple sites

#1

TrekStar


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 6, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I'm new to this site and was hoping to find a solution here, but nothing came up with the stituation i'm in right now.

So i'm starting a new project and came up with a problem with linking the Architect model with shared coordinates.

After linking the model revit would default the location to center to center. looking into the model i find out that the arch model

has multiple sites which is throwing off the linking. Is there another way of linking the model so that it won't default to center to center??

Thank you

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 6, 2015 at 8:23:41 PM | Linking models with multiple sites

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


"looking into the model i find out that the arch model has multiple sites"

 

What do you mean multiple sites? Do you mean multiple topo surfaces?   Every project can have 1 and only 1 project base point and survey base point.  I think this is a process error on your end.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 9, 2015 at 10:21:39 PM | Linking models with multiple sites

#3

TrekStar


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 6, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I'm not sure what i'm doing wrong? I've used "shared coordinates for every project i've started and never had a issue with

the location of the model til now.  This is the first time this has happened to me and

when i've tried to publish or aquire the Coordinates it gives me this warning:

"CANNOT PUBLISH COORDINATES FROM A MODEL WITH MULTIPLE NAMED SITES"

has anyone run into this issue before?

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 10, 2015 at 2:30:47 PM | Linking models with multiple sites

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Do you have multiple CAD linked in? ... or multiple revit models?

 

Maybe this HELP section will Help you:

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2014/ENU/?caas=caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Suggested-workflow-with-shared-coordinates-in-Revit.html


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 10, 2015 at 5:38:11 PM | Linking models with multiple sites

#5

TrekStar


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 6, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


I have multiple revit links.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 10, 2015 at 6:10:36 PM | Linking models with multiple sites

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Read the HELP.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 16, 2015 at 8:43:03 AM | Linking models with multiple sites

#7

olbu


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 31, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


From AU2013:

Revit cannot acquire shared coordinates from a model with multiple Site definitions when using the Acquire Coordinates tool.

This seems to be a limitation of the UI that should be addressed. You can acquire coordinates from links with multiple named locations by clicking on the Shared Site button in the link's instance properties.

 



Attached Images

140365_1607.jpg

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 6, 2017 at 3:43:09 PM | Linking models with multiple sites

#8

MATRIX1999


active

Joined: Sun, May 19, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I've come across this same problem today and manage to ascertain which sites it refers to.  I did not find any other information online so hopefully this will help future users.

Under the Manage tab select Project Location and then Location. Select Site from the dialogue box and you'll notice that there are more than one "sites defined in this project".  I deleted the ones which were not relevant and left only the current site. I then proceeded to Publish Coordinates in the regular way.



Attached Images

156251_Multiple_Sites.JPG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

similar building on multiple sites

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Apr 16, 2012 at 4:01:52 PM

2

Cannot publish from a model with multiple named sites...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 15, 2015 at 2:17:19 PM

0

Same building - multiple sites

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jul 24, 2015 at 11:42:05 AM

1

Linking Other Models

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 31, 2010 at 6:35:54 PM

5

Linking the Autodesk Advanced Models Together

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, May 19, 2014 at 7:02:04 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1654917

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151697

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 14.1064

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights