RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

239 Users Online (83 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Copy Monitor Grids

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Feb 2, 2015 at 8:45:35 PM | Copy Monitor Grids

#1

mark7321


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 9, 2009
28 Posts
No Rating


I'm using Revit 2014. I want to copy monitor all of the grids from the linked architectutal model to my structural model. I turned off all elements of the linked architect's model except the grids. Then I turned everything off in my structural model except the grid element so the copy monitored grids will appear when I'm done with the command. I select Copy/Monitor > Select Link > then select Copy > and then select the Multiple option in the options bar. Because all the architect's elements are turned off except the grid lines I use a crossing to pick all of the grid lines. Then I click the Finish button in the options bar and then click the green Finish check mark to complete the copy monitor command. When I do that only half of the architect's grid lines were copied?!?!? 

 In the steps above when I select the architect's linked model I selected one of the grids that didn't convert in the copy monitor process. That means it recognizes the column grid as a part of the architect's model but it won't recognize it to be copy monitored. The architect is NOT using design options either and the grids are all on the same workset. When I open the architect's model I found that the grids that did copy monitor from the architect's model to the strutural model have an extra property listed under the Extents area of the Properties window. It's called Scope Box and its set at None. Any thoughts?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 2, 2015 at 9:06:58 PM | Copy Monitor Grids

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Copy monitor will not copy any grids that you already have in your model.

 

Scope box should have nothing to do with this.

 

You did not have to turn off anything.  A simple crossing and filter should have worked.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 2, 2015 at 9:37:36 PM | Copy Monitor Grids

#3

mark7321


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 9, 2009
28 Posts
No Rating


WWHub,

   Thanks for your reply. I did use the filter for the first 7 times that I tried to copy monitor the grids. Turning off everything was just a way to insure that there wasn't something else that was being selected. In regards to Revit not copying grids that are already in the model. This is a brand new model and the only thing that was copied monitored in this model was the levels to give me the ability to create structural plans to be able to copy monitor the grids. I've accidentally tried to copy monitor grids on other projects and received the warning that the grid has already been copy monitored. In this project I don't receive that warning. 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 3, 2015 at 12:42:17 PM | Copy Monitor Grids

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


There is not much more we can do without somehow seeing the problem.  

 

Are you absolutly sure you didn't get the grid copied?  The grid may be at a different level and you may not be seeing it.  

 

Here is a way to test for that.   Let's say one of the grids you say was not copied was grid 'C'.   Create a grid in your project and try to name it 'C'.  Revit will not allow that if it already exists.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 3, 2015 at 1:54:17 PM | Copy Monitor Grids

#5

mark7321


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 9, 2009
28 Posts
No Rating


WWHub,

   Of the 12 grids I was tying to copy monitor 3 of them were multi-segmented grids. However, there were some that were not multi-segmented that didn't copy. I don't know if the multi-segmented grids confused Revit during the copy monitor command and the command copied some of the grids but when it got to the multi-segmented grids it stopped the command from continuing to the remaining grids. 

   In regards to confirming that the grids were not already copied but just not visible, I actually used the "monitor" portion of the copy monitor command. I was able to create a grid lines with the same values of the architect's which confirms that the grids were not created. Since the model was pretty small I used the "monitor" command for all the remaining girds that didn't copy and it worked.   


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 3, 2015 at 2:20:16 PM | Copy Monitor Grids

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


The problem is the segmented grid.  These are relatively new to Revit and there does seem to be a problem.  Steve Stafford addresses that here:

http://revitoped.blogspot.com/2013/11/monitor-multiple-segment-grid.html


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Can't Get Copy Monitor to Work for Grids and Levels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 10:55:28 PM

4

Copy/Monitor Grids - can the edges move?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 2, 2011 at 4:51:59 PM

2

Copy/monitor problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 26, 2006 at 4:56:48 PM

0

Copy/Monitor Lights to Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 8:05:52 PM

1

best practice for copy/monitor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 12, 2010 at 11:07:02 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1668297

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3821

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights