RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (46 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Room Boundaries limited?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 12:19:14 PM | Room Boundaries limited?

#1

TurboBrian


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 30, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know where these left and right boundaries come from? I can't get the room filled. I need this for exporting to gbxml.Thnx



Edited on: Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 6:40:30 AM

Attached Images

137014_boundaries.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 2:39:00 PM | Room Boundaries limited?

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 45 Votes


Lots of variables.  Do you have room separation lines drawn?  Is there a wall not shown? Ceiling or Roof that would be bounding it?


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 11:19:55 PM | Room Boundaries limited?

#3

TurboBrian


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 30, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Lots of variables.  Do you have room separation lines drawn?  Is there a wall not shown? Ceiling or Roof that would be bounding it?No, i haven't drawn any seperation lines. I just want a room (volume) for export to gbxml. So, I needed a model for attatching the room boundries. Because the space i want is tilted, i created a family for the walls, the floor and the roof. I uploaded these familiesinto a project by model in place. I was able to join all elements. also in 3d all elements are visible. i think if one of these elementswhere missing i couldn't define a room at all. It seems like the the room is limited by the planview in wich i define my room. if i lower level 4 i get the following warning: Room is not in a properly enclosed region. i think a room is defined by walls and roofs.When raise level 4 my room is more limited by the wall and the roof. In the image level 4 is in "break even". I is there anyway to tilt levels so i can make a floor plan perpendiculair to the floor surface?

Thnx again. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room boundaries woun't properly display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 15, 2018 at 8:08:14 AM

2

editing room boundaries [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 5, 2017 at 12:21:19 PM

17

Revit 2012 - Edit Room Boundaries

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 5, 2016 at 7:42:16 PM

11

Any way to automaticaly find room boundaries to make finishing floor?

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Sep 17, 2014 at 1:13:11 PM

4

room boundaries

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Jun 4, 2007 at 7:42:08 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1664512

Objects:

22111

Forum Posts:

151711

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 15.1251

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights