RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

54 Users Online (52 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2015 Unknown Pop up dialog box

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 5:15:30 PM | Revit 2015 Unknown Pop up dialog box

#1

chawley


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 24, 2005
30 Posts
No Rating


We just started working in Revit 2015 and the attached dialog box pops up. I am not sure why it pops up and the only option is floor plan. Has anyone see this?



Attached Images

136606_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 13, 2015 at 9:35:57 AM | Revit 2015 Unknown Pop up dialog box

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Updates?

Please give the context of when this happens.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 13, 2015 at 10:03:07 AM | Revit 2015 Unknown Pop up dialog box

#3

chawley


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 24, 2005
30 Posts
No Rating


We have not found a consistent reason as to why this has popped up. It has popped up when moving room tag, saving to central, and during other random commands.  It is only showing up on 1 of the 7 stations we have running running Revit 2015.


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 13, 2015 at 10:08:56 AM | Revit 2015 Unknown Pop up dialog box

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


2015 has updates.   Install those.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 13, 2015 at 10:17:08 AM | Revit 2015 Unknown Pop up dialog box

#5

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 25 Votes


Try this and this. Hope it helps.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 20, 2015 at 9:18:59 AM | Revit 2015 Unknown Pop up dialog box

#6

chawley


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 24, 2005
30 Posts
No Rating


It was the AMD graphics card software. Once I uninstalled the problem vanished. Thanks. 


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

REVIT RENDER QUALITY SETTINGS DIALOG BOX

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 18, 2008 at 11:04:04 AM

3

Revit Dialog Box When Opening

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 25, 2016 at 9:32:50 PM

2

Property Dialog Box Scroll Bar annoyance

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 12, 2013 at 8:02:14 PM

4

Dialog Box won't appear if I give another window Focus while "Extending Changes"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 5, 2011 at 8:08:40 PM

0

simplified dialog box interface

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Jan 19, 2010 at 5:08:56 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1963637

Objects:

22848

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.3732

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights