RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

292 Users Online (168 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Groups and Phases

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Dec 10, 2014 at 12:18:52 AM | Groups and Phases

#1

tws2189


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 20, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


We have a project that consists of almost 150 existing rooms that are to be completely redone.  There are 5 different types of rooms, so we have 5 different groups for each room type.  The problem is since these are existing there is a lot of phase changing within the groups, but the changes do not update in the other groups.  I have been updating the individual instances of the groups mannually as I go but I'm hoping there is a way to tell revit that the groups are identical in phasing too.  

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 10, 2014 at 6:42:25 PM | Groups and Phases

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


I have never had to do this so not writing from experience.

You may have to split your groups in two according to phase.   Then you can select all groups of one phase and select all then set those to the correct phase.... etc.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 17, 2014 at 3:59:32 PM | Groups and Phases

#3

donpedro07


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 23, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


TWS,

Having had this problem just recently on a dormitory renovation (2015), I hate to be the bearer of bad news. The individual components in each group all have their own phasing which means you have to open each group and change the phasing for each component and then close the group (and repeat for each group). This is cumbersome, painful, and hurts everytime.

But there is a way to soften the blow. Say you have a group for existing components, a group for demo'd components, and a group for new components for each room (15 different groups v your original 5). When you place the groups, make sure the phase of the view is set to what you want the components to be (i.e. if placing a new group, the phase is set to new). This will save time as you'll only have to edit the demo groups to change the 'Phase Demolished' setting.

This works for the most part but I'd love a better suggestion if someone has one.

Best,

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 30, 2015 at 4:45:27 AM | Groups and Phases

#4

KellyR


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 30, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


There is a video by CAD Technology Center at:

http://youtu.be/jFXWmPxx3O0

near minute 20:00 that discusses this.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How can I freeze groups?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 21, 2006 at 3:06:39 PM

6

Revit 2008 Groups

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 17, 2007 at 7:08:31 PM

5

Many Small Groups OR Few Large Groups

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 12, 2014 at 2:59:30 PM

3

Capabilities to isolate phases

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Nov 28, 2006 at 11:43:02 AM

2

Demo Plan with multi phases

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 28, 2015 at 12:34:43 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1415840

Objects:

20395

Forum Posts:

150454

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2639

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights