RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

169 Users Online (67 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Imperial Projects and Families help needed

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 6:39:04 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#1

turbostar


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 21, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi guys,

Why is it everytime I open a new project or family they appear  only in metric. I tried searching my Revit 2014 for Imperial and cant find it. Can someone tell me the procedure into getting Imperial projects and families???


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 6:49:37 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


You are using a template with metric settings.   Use a different template or alter the one you are using.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 6:58:06 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#3

turbostar


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 21, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


Change templates? Besides since I work in Imperial all the time, Id like to automatically start out with Imperial.

(I dont have the CD mines is directly downloaded from Autodesk)


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 7:04:12 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


perial; template is set to imperial.   Someone has altered your template.   Change it back.   Open the template (not a new project) and change the appropriate settings.   Since there are multiple places that units are set, you will have to ferret out all of them.   The main one is project units.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 7:21:08 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#5

turbostar


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 21, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


Isnt there a way where I can just load Imperial templates???


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 7:27:10 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


You can reload the program.

 

But you should really understand how you changed wht you had and how to fix it so that you don't do it again.  You can read all about the project template in your help.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 8:19:36 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#7

turbostar


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 21, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


I probably didnt explain myself properly because I was in a rush and multi tasking at the same time.

The problem is whenever  i decide to start a new project my settings and units are all in metric. Even if I decide to make a new family all my templates are in metric. I dont get any option to select imperial templates.Even the components are all in metric.

I know i can type UN and change the units in there, but I dont want to do that everytime. Id like to have everything in Imperial units right off the bat.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 8:27:19 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


There are two libraries installed with Revit.   A metric and an imperial.  You are obviously using the wrong library because your pointers were set wrong when Revit was installed or you changed them.  The pointer to the library is set for multiple items under the Revit R dropdown / options.

 

Read this in your HELP: 

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2014/ENU/?caas=caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Cant-find-the-Library.html


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 9:08:57 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#9

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


It sounds like the software doesn't have any of the Imperial content installed. Period, end of story. You can contact your Autodesk reseller and they can get it to you or you can repair your insstall from your autodesk subscription. Or reinstall the entire program and just make sure you select the imperial content as part of the install.

 

When you install REVIT under Configuration it gives you a whole assortment of installation aspects above and beyond just imperial content. 

 

Once you have the Imperial content installed you can set any number of favorite templates to start with, in the REVIT 'Options' dialog box as well as your prefered folder for families and family templates.

 



Edited on: Tue, Dec 9, 2014 at 3:16:02 PM

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 10, 2014 at 4:55:55 AM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#10

turbostar


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 21, 2013
1 Posts
No Rating


Thanks I had to reinstall the whole thing because for some reason I couldnt find the Revit Icon in the control panel to uninstall it. After reinstalling it, I went to uninstall to add the missing content. After all that my Imperial library was there!

Thank you WWHub + dgcad for your help!!!

Just out of curiousity I'm able to find the architectural template in metric, is there one in imperial??? (I use default)


This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 10, 2014 at 6:53:43 PM | Imperial Projects and Families help needed

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Your project templates are also in your library ... you may have to go up a level or more from the family library.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Change imperial to metric

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 11, 2009 at 2:20:24 PM

6

IMPERIAL LIBRARY

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 9:54:49 AM

2

Imperial metric question RAC2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 5:35:51 PM

4

update imperial library files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 15, 2010 at 8:05:40 PM

2

Default Folder

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Feb 13, 2013 at 12:07:53 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1840428

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152040

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4252

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights