RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

349 Users Online (175 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> revit families and picking points

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 8:37:39 PM | revit families and picking points

#1

gregroberson


active
gregroberson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
140 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to make a revit family that reads the input from my mouse.  For example, addind a detail item that is only a line with four segment.  I want to pick the points with my mouse and have the lines, or walls, or whatever grouped curse a family.

I hope am clear to what I am inquiring.  please let know if I am off base or if there is no need at all.

 

greg


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 8:50:43 PM | revit families and picking points

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Line based family ....


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 9:03:25 PM | revit families and picking points

#3

gregroberson


active
gregroberson Avatar

Joined: Thu, Apr 2, 2009
140 Posts
No Rating


WWHUB, that is where I started, but I want to thave multiple lines at differenct angles and such.  I am trying to get them strung together so after I can pick a vertex on two segments and move it around after it is placed.  Any more thoughts or ideas?  perhaps I am not understanding how to get multiple segments by mouse clicks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 9:11:09 PM | revit families and picking points

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You can pre-establish multiple segments ("...only a line with four segment...") just a beginning and end pick- but not by independent mouse clips for each segment.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Create topography from instance not picking up points

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 3:51:10 PM

2

How can you place a component's width by picking two points?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 22, 2005 at 9:42:01 AM

1

picking points from the 0,0,0 p.

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 22, 2015 at 4:01:40 PM

9

Site Plan - Topo

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Feb 13, 2014 at 11:50:25 AM

2

Exporting topography points from Revit to AutoCad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 23, 2015 at 4:21:41 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1651800

Objects:

22100

Forum Posts:

151693

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7863

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights