RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

182 Users Online (65 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Revit will only allow me to put in things from revit city like 1/3 of the time.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 7:39:49 PM | Revit will only allow me to put in things from revit city like 1/3 of the time.

#1

Hatter


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 27, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


This is how i try to do it. i goto load familys on the insert tab and click my downloads and i cant put it in for some reason? please help.



This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 7:48:09 PM | Revit will only allow me to put in things from revit city like 1/3 of the time.

#2

Hatter


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 27, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Never mind i got it

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 7:51:33 PM | Revit will only allow me to put in things from revit city like 1/3 of the time.

Thread Post Kudo! #3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


As of 2013, I think, Revit only allows loading model elements in process appropriate stages.  <<< Hard to put in correct words.  Basically, you can't try to load a toilet when Revit expects you to load a structural item.    I don't believe Revit's HELP defines the rules for this.   I know I too have problems on occasion.  Pay attention to the error and when it happens and you will learn most of the rules.  Or you can cheat by opening the family and use the "load into project" from the family editor.   Then you can place it.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 20, 2014 at 8:11:21 PM | Revit will only allow me to put in things from revit city like 1/3 of the time.

#4

Hatter


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 27, 2014
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thank-you!

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 5:28:01 PM | Revit will only allow me to put in things from revit city like 1/3 of the time.

#5

blue442


active
blue442 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Aug 25, 2009
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


You can also load from the "Insert" Menu.  It wont give you a hard time since it's just a generic load.

insert -> Load Family

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 10:17:08 PM | Revit will only allow me to put in things from revit city like 1/3 of the time.

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


I just drag the family files stright into the REVIT editing window from Windows Explorer. You can bring in more than one at a tme as well.


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

New to Revit City

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 2:05:31 AM

1

Revit City Newbie

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Apr 18, 2011 at 1:13:15 AM

1

Project Oriented: One file, multiple users to create a city

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Mar 19, 2008 at 12:16:53 PM

2

Can I change materials and render appearance on components from revit city?

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 3:35:35 AM

1

downloading from Revit City

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 30, 2018 at 4:40:54 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1548673

Objects:

21379

Forum Posts:

151395

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8135

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights