RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

44 Users Online (42 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Element positioning

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 6, 2014 at 6:12:29 AM | Element positioning

#1

Profiil


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Hei

Is there any freeware that allows us to Position elements with unique mark number. I have tried the BiMTOOLS but it does not work as needed.

I have 50-100 beams in one floor level and the positioning should be such way 1001 where nr one indicates for floor number and 001 for mark number. On second floor it should beging from 2001 and so on.

The problem is that it continues with 2051 (eg. first floor has 50 elements).

I have about a thousand elements. What could be the easiest way?

thank you

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 6, 2014 at 9:28:07 AM | Element positioning

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Did you try only using the tool per floor and restarting with the correct number per floor?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 6, 2014 at 9:49:39 AM | Element positioning

#3

Profiil


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


What do you mean by restarting. Every time I do it i choose the option "Select elements"  but it still goes on from the 50s.. not from 1 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 6, 2014 at 9:59:55 AM | Element positioning

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I have not used the particular tool you are using but many automatic numbering processes work by using the last number as the beginning.   Thus if you do column lines and number the first as 5, then the next one will be 6.   In your case try numbering one of these as 2001 then see if the next is 2002.   It may not work but worth the try.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 7, 2014 at 2:26:38 AM | Element positioning

#5

Profiil


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


If you have not used this program then what other tool would you suggest for this purpose?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 7, 2014 at 2:41:23 AM | Element positioning

#6

Profiil


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


The second problem with this tool is that it throughs the numbers around, beams are in rows but the numbering jumps around.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 7, 2014 at 8:44:21 AM | Element positioning

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Did you look through the apps? https://apps.exchange.autodesk.com/RVT/en/Home/Index

Most things in Revit number according to when they were created and that is what appears to be happening for you.  You need an app that will let you pick the renumber sequence....maybe this one:

https://apps.exchange.autodesk.com/RVT/en/Detail/Index?id=appstore.exchange.autodesk.com%3anumber_windows64%3aen


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 7, 2014 at 9:31:19 AM | Element positioning

#8

Profiil


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the explanation. It makes a lot of sense that it uses the creation date.

The problem is that I use Revit2014 and there does not seem to be any numbering tool for that :/


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 7, 2014 at 9:38:48 AM | Element positioning

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


Did you look at all of the apps - not just that front page?

Here is one that might work - sounds right:

https://apps.exchange.autodesk.com/RVT/en/Detail/Index?id=appstore.exchange.autodesk.com%3awiipnumbering%3aen


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 13, 2014 at 3:58:14 AM | Element positioning

#10

Profiil


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 2, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Okay..  I found out that the tool still works on remembering the last numeration. I managed to mark up 1-4 floor put when i went to ground floor it start from 4057.. not 0001 which should be correct. any way to reset it?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 13, 2014 at 7:47:01 AM | Element positioning

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


I would think you manually renumber one of the items then start the process and hopefully it starts with the number you just used.   That is the way most of Revit works.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

positioning of the dimension text

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 12, 2014 at 11:36:58 AM

2

Deleting an element within 3D environment doesn't delete the element from the 2D

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jun 26, 2012 at 1:35:59 PM

5

switching element type to curtain element error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 16, 2011 at 1:37:03 PM

5

Keeping an Element Keynote from changing?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 15, 2013 at 12:14:43 PM

3

Creating an element that only appears in one view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 7, 2014 at 8:31:38 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2009859

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2890

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights