RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

94 Users Online (94 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2015: Underlays and Different Levels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 29, 2014 at 5:56:14 PM | Revit 2015: Underlays and Different Levels

#1

thatramongirl


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 18, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello all, and thanks in advance for your help and patience:

I am using the student version of Revit 2015. Cannot see the Underlay for the First Floor in my Second Floor plan. Have read myself and have fiddled with "Bottom" and "View" (see screen shot), but to no avail.

*Have a feeling that this is due to the fact that earlier, I deleted a few elevations that said "Bottom" and "Top" because I thought I wouldn't need them.

Have a deadline pending so your help is SO APPRECIATED.

Regards,

Christy Ramon

Honey + Salt Design Studio

Chicago



Attached Images

135289_Screen_Shot_2014-10-29_at_5.19.09_PM.png

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 29, 2014 at 7:05:23 PM | Revit 2015: Underlays and Different Levels

#2

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 25 Votes


Is there a reason for these rather unusual view range settings? Try default (as per pic), or at least set the bottom offset to 0. If no luck, post a view range settings for the 1st floor.



Attached Images

135291_view_range.JPG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 29, 2014 at 8:11:56 PM | Revit 2015: Underlays and Different Levels

#3

thatramongirl


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 18, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, Pjipiwo.

So I used your suggested default settings (which match the first floor's) and still cannot see a darn thing.

Thoughts?



Attached Images

135292_Screen_Shot_2014-10-29_at_5.19.09_PM1.png

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 30, 2014 at 9:19:19 AM | Revit 2015: Underlays and Different Levels

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 389 Votes


You show the settings for a template.  Has that template been applied to the view.  Show the settings for the view insted.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 30, 2014 at 9:41:56 AM | Revit 2015: Underlays and Different Levels

#5

thatramongirl


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 18, 2011
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello all!

 

I ended up solving my problem by reading a similar thread from 2013. It turns out that it was a Phasing Issue (who'd have known that Revit automatically places your levels in "Project Complete" phase. Craziest thing ever.

 

Thanks for your help -

 

CR


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Missing levels in underlays???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 12, 2009 at 8:15:36 PM

2

2 underlays?

Community >> Newbies

Sun, Oct 5, 2014 at 6:41:19 PM

2

underlays, please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 26, 2009 at 8:52:25 AM

3

Elevations and plans all messed up

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 16, 2013 at 12:40:46 PM

1

Detail Underlay

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, May 17, 2010 at 11:35:01 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1987072

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152184

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.0977

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights