RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

179 Users Online (62 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> 2015: selecting elements in link

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 10:47:58 AM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#1

eassinck


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 30, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


We are experiencing problems with linked files in revit 2015 R2.  Don't know if earlier versions of 2015 had this problem also because we installed 2015 last monday. I have searched other forums but only found the problem one time. 

Problem: 

In a project containing linked files we cannot select the linked file ore elements in that linked file anymore. It all started with difficulties dimensioning the linked file. Elements like wall faces weren't highlighted using tab. Not seeing that as a big problem because the dimension line did snap the wall face.

But now we want to select an element in the linked file to hide, we discover we cant select the linked file at all. Tab doesn't work so single elements can't be selected also.

The funny thing is that the problems are different on severel computers. On one computer we can select te linked file, on the other computer (using the same file) we can't. The highlighting problems with dimensioning are the same on all computers.

We suspect windows or the graphics drivers to be the problem. We updated everyting, used the latest certified driver but still the problem remains.

Does anyone experience the same or does someone has the asnwer to this problem?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 11:11:38 AM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#2

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 23 Votes


Architecture tab, under Modify click on Select and make sure Select Links option is checked.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 11:42:44 AM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#3

eassinck


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 30, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


THanks for the reply.

That was it... at least almost Winking

On the computer we couldn't select the link because somehow the option 'select pinned elements' was unchecked. So that problem was solved. Very strangly, the user said he didn't do that. We can question that ofcourse Winking

The problem with not highlighting elements during dimensioning still remains. It's a problem on several computers. We can dimension the face of a wall but we have to to that by feeling. The face doesn't highlight anymore.

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 6:37:15 PM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


You write: "...We can dimension the face of a wall but we have to to that by feeling...".    I don't undestand "feeling"....do you mean tabbing?

 

Wall faces will only highlight if they are perpindicular to your dimension line.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 6:59:08 PM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#5

eassinck


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 30, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I know faces have to be perpendicular to the dimensionline. Thats not the problem.

If you read my first post you could have read this: 'It all started with difficulties dimensioning the linked file. Elements like wall faces weren't highlighted using tab. Not seeing that as a big problem because the dimension line did snap the wall face.'

Even the first selection for a dimensionline (the face as startingpoint of the dimension) we do not get a highlighted face. The centerline lights up, we can tab multiple times, it does not matter. The face does not light up.

It looks like a graphics problem because if we left-click after just one tab the dimension does snap the face. That's what i meant with 'by feeling'. Not seeing but just hoping it wil go as planned.



Edited on: Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 2:03:55 PM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 7:45:05 PM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I did read your first post but the "feel" just isn't a revit process.

Do you know about this setting?

 



Attached Images

134837_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 8:37:55 PM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#7

eassinck


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 30, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, i'm human Winking

Yes i know those options. They don't help me with our problem.I don't know an other way to explain than i already did. But i can try once again.

When dimensioning walls from a linked file only one refference lights up. It often is just the wall centerline, but somtimes it's the wall end or just one face. It seems random. 

When using tab, Revit 2014 showed me witch refference i'm going to select (face 1, center or face 2) by showing it in pre-selection color. This way you know for sure your dimensioning the refference of your choise. 

At this moment revit is not showing me what i'm dimensioning. I hover over the wall, the centerline is highlighted, i use tab one time and then i than i hope revit uses the wall face to create the dimension line. I don't like that. Especialy when creating a long dimension string its very annoying not knowing for sure if the face is selected before left-clicking. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 8:52:01 PM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


We have not yet installed 2015 R2 - Just 2015 Update Release 3.

 

I do not see your problem at all with our installation.  It could be a problem with 2015 R2 or even a problem with your video card.  I suggest you report it to autodesk.  (You may want to look at your video card settings first.   It seems that more and more this is an issue.)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 9, 2014 at 9:52:40 PM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#9

eassinck


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 30, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


I checked the graphic driver. It's the right one. Certified by Autodesk.On a different forum (revitforum.org) there is someone who reported te bug already but i think i wil also do that.

To bad that it isn't possible to uninstall the R2 update. A full uninstall is necessary.  That wil take a few hours for all the machines.So maybe its better to live with the fact it is like this right now and hope Autodesk will release a hotfixx real soon.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 3:16:42 AM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#10

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 23 Votes


It must be a bug. I have the same problem with R2. I can not check 2015 before R2 anymore, but everything works ok in 2014 version with the same project.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 6:50:40 AM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#11

eassinck


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 30, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


At this moment i am uninstalling Revit Architecture 215 R2 and i will install Revit Architecture 2015 Update 3 again.Will report back to you all.



Edited on: Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 1:52:35 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 10, 2014 at 7:36:19 AM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#12

eassinck


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 30, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Ok, now we know for sure... It's a bug in the 2015 R2 update. Revit Architecture 2015 Update Release 3 is working fine.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 7:17:26 PM | 2015: selecting elements in link

#13

noahragarch


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Our company is having the exact same problem.  We are also uninstalling and reinstalling.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to work with the elements from link

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 27, 2008 at 5:14:43 PM

6

crash when edit structural elements Revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 18, 2014 at 6:24:45 PM

1

Grouped elements not selecting

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 22, 2009 at 6:23:14 PM

1

Converting Model Group to Link

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Oct 23, 2016 at 9:58:40 PM

0

Family Instances being deleted when we link in models

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 26, 2016 at 12:02:41 AM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1650351

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151696

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.7663

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights