RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

365 Users Online (191 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Sep 21, 2014 at 6:49:56 AM | What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

#1

aaron655


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 17, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello

Was wondering if you can share some expertise on what components to upgrade to increase my Revit performance.

I currently have the following:

CPU: Quad Core Q6600 

RAM: 4gb

Hard Drive: 500 gb SATA (non solid state)

OS: 32 bit windows 7

 

Any tips would be much appreciated!


This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 21, 2014 at 6:54:03 AM | What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

#2

aaron655


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 17, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I should also note my graphics card is: GeForce GTX 750


This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 21, 2014 at 2:53:59 PM | What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

#3

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 19 Votes


Take a look here: http://www.revitforum.org/hardware-infrastructure/75-revit-hardware-general.html

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 8, 2015 at 3:17:57 PM | What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

#4

lolcocks


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 11, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Your system is too low on hardware for running Revit.

Expecially large projects.

 

I would recommend upgrading.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 7, 2016 at 4:36:43 PM | What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

#5

rbcameron2


active
rbcameron2 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Oct 19, 2008
101 Posts
4 Stars: 22 Votes


SSD and as new of i7 or Xeon processor you can afford.  At least 8gb of RAM but the new minimum has already become 16gb


-----------------------------------

RB Cameron

3D Medical Equipment

Download Revit Healthcare Models Now

Download Other Revit + 3dsMax Models Here

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 24, 2017 at 10:54:04 PM | What should I upgrade to increase Revit performance?

#6

JustinDaffara


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 24, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Can we know which Revit Product you have.

You can check the system requirement in below given web link.

 

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/System-requirements-for-Autodesk-Revit-products.html

 

Thank you,

Justin Daffara

 

http://www.apps4rent.com/office-365-resellers.html



Edited on: Tue, Jan 31, 2017 at 10:15:39 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Slow Model? – How to Increase Revit Performance

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, May 23, 2013 at 7:22:22 PM

1

File size and performance with multiple instances of 3d families

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 26, 2010 at 9:10:42 PM

6

UPGRADE QUESTION

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 12, 2006 at 2:03:39 PM

2

Worksets

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Fri, Apr 14, 2006 at 8:07:09 PM

1

UPGRADE problem!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 28, 2006 at 11:35:24 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1055236

Objects:

18789

Forum Posts:

147763

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2303

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights